Best race for every class
Every race a class can be in WoW Forever, simulated at level 60 for each spec on the fight chosen above. Every race plays its faction’s searched setup for the fight (gear, talents and rotation), so a race’s number is its racials and base stats on top of that set. The mean is over thousands of iterations; ± 95 % is 1.96 standard errors.
Only racials that act in a boss fight are simulated. The benchmark boss is a Dragonkin, so Beast and Elemental slaying never apply. Tanks are ranked by their focus (threat, Survival or threat per health bar), healers by healing.
Every race each WoW Forever class can be, simulated at level 60 for every spec with its pre-raid gear, talents and rotation.
1 boss · 1 min · 5,000 iterations a race
Every spec on every race
| Spec | Best race | Alliance | Horde | Spread | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human | Dwarf | Night Elf | Gnome | High Order | Orc | Undead | Tauren | Troll | Windshaper | |||
| Fury | Orc | −2.0% | −3.5% | −2.5% | −2.1% | −9.9% | best | −0.76% | −2.0% | −4.1% | −9.3% | 9.9% |
| Arms | Night Elf | −2.3% | −2.3% | best | −1.9% | −2.8% | −0.07% | −0.63% | −1.8% | −2.6% | −2.9% | 2.9% |
| Protection · Threat | Night Elf | −0.57% | −1.9% | best | −1.3% | −1.8% | −0.34% | −0.47% | −2.5% | −1.8% | −2.3% | 2.5% |
| Protection · Mitigation | Tauren | −4.5% | −4.5% | −3.4% | −4.4% | −4.6% | −4.5% | −4.5% | best | −4.4% | −4.6% | 4.6% |
| Protection · Balanced | Tauren | −5.3% | −6.5% | −3.5% | −6.0% | −6.3% | −4.4% | −3.3% | best | −4.7% | −5.3% | 6.5% |
| Fury/Prot | Orc | −2.2% | −4.2% | −1.4% | −3.8% | −3.7% | best | −0.83% | −2.9% | −2.1% | −2.6% | 4.2% |
| Combat (swords) | Undead | −1.3% | −2.3% | −0.15% | −1.7% | −2.5% | −0.68% | best | · | −1.4% | −2.2% | 2.5% |
| Mutilate | Undead | −2.6% | −2.8% | −0.26% | −1.4% | −2.3% | −1.3% | best | · | −1.8% | −2.3% | 2.8% |
| Subtlety (Hemo) | Undead | −0.90% | −2.7% | −0.33% | −0.26% | −2.3% | −0.63% | best | · | −1.6% | −2.0% | 2.7% |
| Beast Mastery | Night Elf | −2.5% | −2.9% | best | · | −2.0% | −1.5% | · | −2.4% | −1.9% | −2.2% | 2.9% |
| Marksmanship | Night Elf | −2.5% | −2.9% | best | · | −1.8% | −1.4% | · | −2.1% | −2.0% | −1.9% | 2.9% |
| Survival (melee) | Night Elf | −1.1% | −3.3% | best | · | −2.5% | −1.5% | · | −2.7% | −1.9% | −2.5% | 3.3% |
| Retribution | Human | best | −0.41% | · | · | · | · | −2.5% | · | · | · | 2.5% |
| Shockadin | Undead | −0.80% | −0.49% | · | · | · | · | best | · | · | · | 0.8% |
| Protection · Threat | Human | best | −1.4% | · | · | · | · | −0.42% | · | · | · | 1.4% |
| Protection · Mitigation | Undead | −0.22% | −0.22% | · | · | · | · | best | · | · | · | 0.2% |
| Protection · Balanced | Human | best | −1.5% | · | · | · | · | −0.74% | · | · | · | 1.5% |
| Holy · Single target | Human | best | −1.2% | · | · | · | · | −1.1% | · | · | · | 1.2% |
| Holy · Party | Human | best | −1.2% | · | · | · | · | −1.2% | · | · | · | 1.2% |
| Elemental | Orc | · | −2.1% | · | · | · | best | · | −0.87% | −0.65% | −2.3% | 2.3% |
| Stormcaller | Orc | · | −1.7% | · | · | · | best | · | −0.58% | −0.64% | −4.0% | 4.0% |
| Enhancement | Orc | · | −0.88% | · | · | · | best | · | −1.2% | −0.20% | −0.87% | 1.2% |
| Restoration · Single target | Orc | · | −0.55% | · | · | · | best | · | −0.81% | −0.82% | −0.76% | 0.8% |
| Restoration · Party | Dwarf | · | best | · | · | · | −0.08% | · | −2.4% | −1.5% | −1.0% | 2.4% |
| Balance | Night Elf | · | · | best | · | −4.7% | · | · | −1.3% | · | −4.7% | 4.7% |
| Feral (cat) | Night Elf | · | · | best | · | −0.73% | · | · | −0.61% | · | −1.2% | 1.2% |
| Feral (bear) · Threat | Night Elf | · | · | best | · | −4.0% | · | · | −3.3% | · | −4.1% | 4.1% |
| Feral (bear) · Mitigation | Tauren | · | · | −3.8% | · | −4.6% | · | · | best | · | −4.8% | 4.8% |
| Feral (bear) · Balanced | Tauren | · | · | −0.10% | · | −5.0% | · | · | best | · | −5.8% | 5.8% |
| Restoration · Single target | Night Elf | · | · | best | · | −0.99% | · | · | −1.0% | · | −0.99% | 1.0% |
| Restoration · Party | Tauren | · | · | −0.46% | · | −0.46% | · | · | best | · | −0.42% | 0.5% |
| Frost | Troll | −0.33% | · | · | −0.64% | −1.0% | −0.55% | −0.02% | · | best | · | 1.0% |
| Fire | Human | best | · | · | −1.2% | −1.7% | −0.74% | −0.75% | · | −0.51% | · | 1.7% |
| Frostfire | Human | best | · | · | −1.4% | −1.2% | −0.80% | −0.91% | · | −0.39% | · | 1.4% |
| Arcane | Orc | −0.16% | · | · | −0.53% | −3.5% | best | −0.02% | · | −0.40% | · | 3.5% |
| Affliction | Human | best | · | · | −1.3% | · | −1.0% | −0.54% | · | −0.87% | · | 1.3% |
| Demonic Pact | Human | best | · | · | −1.2% | · | −0.79% | −0.69% | · | −0.28% | · | 1.2% |
| DS/Ruin | Human | best | · | · | −1.4% | · | −0.87% | −0.42% | · | −0.22% | · | 1.4% |
| Destruction | Troll | −3.0% | · | · | −4.4% | · | −0.54% | −0.28% | · | best | · | 4.4% |
| Shadow | Night Elf | −2.3% | −2.3% | best | −1.3% | · | · | −1.3% | · | −1.4% | · | 2.3% |
| Smite | Troll | −1.1% | −1.2% | −0.21% | −0.28% | · | · | −1.2% | · | best | · | 1.2% |
| Holy · Single target | Troll | −1.8% | −2.0% | −1.2% | −0.72% | · | · | −4.3% | · | best | · | 4.3% |
| Holy · Party | Troll | −1.7% | −2.0% | −0.97% | −0.33% | · | · | −4.0% | · | best | · | 4.0% |
| Discipline · Single target | Night Elf | −1.6% | −1.6% | best | −0.17% | · | · | −6.1% | · | −0.96% | · | 6.1% |
| Discipline · Party | Gnome | −1.6% | −1.6% | −0.34% | best | · | · | −7.7% | · | −1.1% | · | 7.7% |
Alliance
Horde