Best Hunter race
Every race a class can be in WoW Forever, simulated at level 60 for each spec on the fight chosen above. Every race plays its faction’s searched setup for the fight (gear, talents and rotation), so a race’s number is its racials and base stats on top of that set. The mean is over thousands of iterations; ± 95 % is 1.96 standard errors.
Only racials that act in a boss fight are simulated. The benchmark boss is a Dragonkin, so Beast and Elemental slaying never apply. Tanks are ranked by their focus (threat, Survival or threat per health bar), healers by healing.
Every race a Hunter can be in WoW Forever (Human, Dwarf, Night Elf, High Order, Orc, Tauren, Troll, Windshaper), simulated at level 60 for each Hunter spec.
1 boss · 1 min · 5,000 iterations a race
Best Hunter race by spec
| Spec | Best race | Best Alliance | Best Horde | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beast Mastery | Night Elf 791.3 DPS | Night Elf | Orc −1.5% | 2.9% |
| Marksmanship | Night Elf 897.1 DPS | Night Elf | Orc −1.4% | 2.9% |
| Survival (melee) | Night Elf 1,005.7 DPS | Night Elf | Orc −1.5% | 3.3% |
On every fight
| Spec | 1 boss · 1 min | 1 boss · 2 min | 1 boss · 3 min | 3 bosses · 1 min | 3 bosses · 2 min | 3 bosses · 3 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beast Mastery | Night Elf +1.5% | Night Elf +0.86% | Night Elf +0.34% | Night Elf +1.2% | Night Elf +0.68% | Night Elf +0.43% |
| Marksmanship | Night Elf +1.4% | Night Elf +0.98% | Night Elf +0.49% | Night Elf +1.4% | Night Elf +0.89% | Night Elf +0.38% |
| Survival (melee) | Night Elf +1.1% | Human ≈0.30% | Human +0.88% | Night Elf +1.2% | Human ≈0.21% | Human ≈0.26% |
Beast Mastery Hunter · DPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 791.3 DPS ±0.82 · clear of every other race
| 770780790 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 791.3 | ±0.82 | best | ||
2 Orc | 779.6 | ±0.83 | 1.48% | · | |
3 Troll | 776.4 | ±0.82 | 1.88% | · | |
4 High Order | 775.3 | ±0.80 | 2.02% | · | |
5 Windshaper | 774.0 | ±0.82 | 2.18% | · | |
6 Tauren | 772.0 | ±0.80 | 2.44% | · | |
7 Human | 771.2 | ±0.80 | 2.54% | · | |
8 Dwarf | 768.1 | ±0.79 | 2.94% | · |
Marksmanship Hunter · DPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 897.1 DPS ±1.08 · clear of every other race
| 870880890 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 897.1 | ±1.08 | best | ||
2 Orc | 884.6 | ±1.05 | 1.39% | · | |
3 High Order | 880.5 | ±1.04 | 1.85% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 880.1 | ±1.04 | 1.89% | · | |
5 Troll | 879.0 | ±1.04 | 2.02% | · | |
6 Tauren | 878.3 | ±1.03 | 2.10% | · | |
7 Human | 874.7 | ±1.05 | 2.49% | · | |
8 Dwarf | 871.4 | ±1.04 | 2.86% | · |
Survival (melee) Hunter · DPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 1,005.7 DPS ±1.70 · clear of every other race
| 9801,000 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 1,005.7 | ±1.70 | best | ||
2 Human | 994.3 | ±1.68 | 1.13% | · | |
3 Orc | 990.4 | ±1.66 | 1.52% | · | |
4 Troll | 986.3 | ±1.66 | 1.93% | · | |
5 Windshaper | 980.9 | ±1.65 | 2.46% | · | |
6 High Order | 980.6 | ±1.65 | 2.49% | · | |
7 Tauren | 978.4 | ±1.62 | 2.71% | · | |
8 Dwarf | 972.9 | ±1.64 | 3.26% | · |
Hunter races and racials
| Race | Racials in the sim | Base stats vs Human |
|---|---|---|
Human |
| the baseline |
Dwarf |
| +2 Str · −4 Agi · +3 Sta · −1 Int · −1 Spi |
Night Elf |
| −3 Str · +5 Agi · −1 Sta |
High OrderSkyborne |
| −1 Str · +1 Agi · −1 Sta · +1 Int |
Orc |
| +3 Str · −3 Agi · +2 Sta · −3 Int · +3 Spi |
Tauren |
| +5 Str · −5 Agi · +2 Sta · −5 Int · +2 Spi |
Troll |
| +1 Str · +2 Agi · +1 Sta · −4 Int · +1 Spi |
WindshaperSkyborne |
| −1 Str · +1 Agi · −1 Sta · +1 Int |

