Best Druid race
Every race a class can be in WoW Forever, simulated at level 60 for each spec on the fight chosen above. Every race plays its faction’s searched setup for the fight (gear, talents and rotation), so a race’s number is its racials and base stats on top of that set. The mean is over thousands of iterations; ± 95 % is 1.96 standard errors.
Only racials that act in a boss fight are simulated. The benchmark boss is a Dragonkin, so Beast and Elemental slaying never apply. Tanks are ranked by their focus (threat, Survival or threat per health bar), healers by healing.
Every race a Druid can be in WoW Forever (Night Elf, High Order, Tauren, Windshaper), simulated at level 60 for each Druid spec.
1 boss · 1 min · 5,000 iterations a race
Best Druid race by spec
| Spec | Best race | Best Alliance | Best Horde | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance | Night Elf 701.6 DPS | Night Elf | Tauren −1.3% | 4.7% |
| Feral (cat) | Night Elf 750.0 DPS | Night Elf | Tauren −0.61% | 1.2% |
| Feral (bear) · Threat | Night Elf 1,233.7 TPS | Night Elf | Tauren −3.3% | 4.1% |
| Feral (bear) · Mitigation | Tauren 10.3 Survival | Night Elf −3.8% | Tauren | 4.8% |
| Feral (bear) · Balanced | Tauren 20,428.0 threat per health bar | Night Elf −0.10% | Tauren | 5.8% |
| Restoration · Single target | Night Elf 1,344.0 HPS | Night Elf | Windshaper −0.99% | 1.0% |
| Restoration · Party | Tauren 1,732.0 HPS | High Order −0.46% | Tauren | 0.5% |
On every fight
| Spec | 1 boss · 1 min | 1 boss · 2 min | 1 boss · 3 min | 3 bosses · 1 min | 3 bosses · 2 min | 3 bosses · 3 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance | Night Elf +1.3% | Night Elf ≈0.15% | Tauren ≈0.21% | Night Elf +1.2% | Night Elf ≈0.19% | Tauren ≈0.08% |
| Feral (cat) | Night Elf +0.61% | Night Elf +0.21% | Night Elf ≈0.00% | Night Elf +1.1% | Night Elf ≈0.17% | Night Elf ≈0.06% |
| Feral (bear) · Threat | Night Elf +3.3% | Night Elf +1.3% | Night Elf +0.94% | Night Elf +4.3% | Night Elf +2.4% | Night Elf +1.1% |
| Feral (bear) · Mitigation | Tauren +3.8% | Tauren +3.9% | Tauren +3.6% | Tauren +3.8% | Tauren +4.0% | Tauren +3.7% |
| Feral (bear) · Balanced | Tauren ≈0.10% | Tauren +2.5% | Tauren +3.3% | Night Elf +1.7% | Tauren +2.0% | Tauren +3.0% |
| Restoration · Single target | Night Elf +0.99% | Night Elf ≈0.15% | Night Elf +0.34% | Night Elf +0.96% | Night Elf ≈0.18% | Night Elf +0.27% |
| Restoration · Party | Tauren +0.42% | Night Elf ≈0.02% | High Order ≈0.02% | Tauren +0.31% | High Order +0.28% | Night Elf ≈0.13% |
Balance Druid · DPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 701.6 DPS ±1.28 · clear of every other race
| 670680690700 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 701.6 | ±1.28 | best | ||
2 Tauren | 692.4 | ±1.23 | 1.32% | · | |
3 High Order | 668.7 | ±1.21 | 4.68% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 668.7 | ±1.21 | 4.68% | · |
Feral (cat) Druid · DPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 750.0 DPS ±0.72 · clear of every other race
| 740745750 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 750.0 | ±0.72 | best | ||
2 Tauren | 745.4 | ±0.72 | 0.61% | · | |
3 High Order | 744.5 | ±0.71 | 0.73% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 740.7 | ±0.71 | 1.24% | · |
Feral (bear) · Threat Druid · TPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 1,233.7 TPS ±2.58 · clear of every other race
| 1,1801,2001,220 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 1,233.7 | ±2.58 | best | ||
2 Tauren | 1,192.8 | ±2.47 | 3.32% | · | |
3 High Order | 1,184.3 | ±2.46 | 4.00% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 1,182.7 | ±2.46 | 4.13% | · |
Feral (bear) · Mitigation Druid · Survival by race
Best: Tauren at 10.3 Survival ±0.02 · clear of every other race
| 9.510.010.5 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Tauren | 10.3 | ±0.02 | best | ||
2 Night Elf | 10.0 | ±0.02 | 3.77% | · | |
3 High Order | 9.9 | ±0.02 | 4.64% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 9.8 | ±0.02 | 4.84% | · |
Feral (bear) · Balanced Druid · threat per health bar by race
Best: Tauren at 20,428.0 threat per health bar ±60.04 · within the margin: Night Elf
| 19,50020,00020,500 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Tauren | 20,428.0 | ±60.0 | best | ||
2 Night Elf | 20,408.5 | ±59.7 | 0.10% | T | |
3 High Order | 19,405.6 | ±56.8 | 5.00% | · | |
4 Windshaper | 19,234.7 | ±56.5 | 5.84% | · |
Restoration · Single target Druid · HPS by race
Best: Night Elf at 1,344.0 HPS ±0.94 · clear of every other race
| 1,3301,340 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Night Elf | 1,344.0 | ±0.94 | best | ||
2 High Order | 1,330.6 | ±0.89 | 0.99% | · | |
3 Windshaper | 1,330.6 | ±0.89 | 0.99% | · | |
4 Tauren | 1,330.4 | ±0.89 | 1.01% | · |
Restoration · Party Druid · HPS by race
Best: Tauren at 1,732.0 HPS ±0.79 · clear of every other race
| 1,7201,7251,7301,735 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Tauren | 1,732.0 | ±0.79 | best | ||
2 Windshaper | 1,724.8 | ±1.00 | 0.42% | · | |
3 High Order | 1,724.0 | ±0.62 | 0.46% | · | |
4 Night Elf | 1,724.0 | ±0.62 | 0.46% | · |
Druid races and racials
| Race | Racials in the sim | Base stats vs Human |
|---|---|---|
Night Elf |
| −3 Str · +5 Agi · −1 Sta |
High OrderSkyborne |
| −1 Str · +1 Agi · −1 Sta · +1 Int |
Tauren |
| +5 Str · −5 Agi · +2 Sta · −5 Int · +2 Spi |
WindshaperSkyborne |
| −1 Str · +1 Agi · −1 Sta · +1 Int |

