On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % crit is worth 21.4 Strength, 1 % haste 9.10 and 1 % spell hit 5.59. Per point, spell damage is worth 1.85, Intellect 1.34 and attack power 0.41. The weights are in points of Strength and measured on the benchmark set: they price a small step up from that gear.
Per point
- Expertise2.30
- Spell damage1.85
- Holy damage1.75
- Intellect1.34
- Agility1.19
- Strength1.00
- Attack power0.41
- Armor penetration0.10
Per 1 %
- Crit21.4
- Attack speed9.10
- Spell hit5.59
- Spell crit2.33
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS5.26
Hit
A two-hander has no dual-wield penalty, so 9 % hit removes every melee miss against a raid boss.
Precision and the gear put this set at 9.0 %, so melee hit has no weight in the table. Spells need 16 %, and
Consecration's ticks roll spell hit. Hit on gear counts for both in Forever, so 1 % on an item is worth what 1 % spell hit is.
Crit
Crit feeds
Vengeance, which every non-periodic crit refreshes, and your seal procs, Judgements and
Holy Strike all crit for double damage on the melee table. Crit on gear also reaches your spells, but only Consecration and the chili roll spell crit, so it adds just 2.33 on top. This set sits at 26.2 % melee crit.
Haste
Haste depends on your weapon.
Seal of Righteousness adds the same share of your spell damage to every hit, so more swings mean more of it. With the fast
Blade of Hanna, 1 % haste is worth 9.10. The Undead's three-minute set swings
The Unstoppable Force, a 3.60-second mace, and there haste is worth only 4.43.
Spell damage and Intellect
Spell damage reaches almost every hit: a quarter of it on each Seal of Righteousness proc, half on Judgement of Righteousness, 43 % on Holy Strike and Hammer of Wrath, all of it on
Dragonbreath Chili. Holy damage, at 1.75, misses only the chili's Fire.
Champion of the Light turns 60 % of your Intellect into spell damage.
Strength, Agility and attack power
One Strength is about 2.4 attack power: two from the stat, raised 10 % each by Blessing of Kings and
Divine Strength. Attack power only reaches your white swings and the weapon part of Holy Strike and Seal of Command. Agility is worth 1.19, mostly for its crit. Expertise is worth 2.30 a point, and this set's 2 % all comes from the
Adaptive Combat Assistant.
On every fight
Three bosses raise every spell stat, because Consecration does a third of your damage there: 1 % spell hit is worth 22.1 on three bosses against 4.86 on one. Haste moves the most with fight length: 9.10 on one minute, 17.7 on three.