On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % spell crit is worth 17.6 healing power and 1 % casting speed 35.9. Per point, MP5 weighs 0.64 and Intellect 1.59, against 1 for healing power itself. Each one measures a small change to the benchmark set, so the weights rank upgrades from that gear, not whole items.
Per point
- Intellect1.59
- Healing power1.00
- Mana per 5 s0.64
- Spirit0.11
Per 1 %
- Casting speed35.9
- Spell crit17.6
Crit
A crit heals for 150 %, and with
Illumination it also returns half the spell's base cost. That double payout puts crit at the top: 18.2 healing power per 1 % on a three-minute single-boss fight, and 21.0 on two minutes.
Holy Power adds 5 % to your Holy Lights, and a Human with a sword gets 2 % more. The benchmark set's sheet reads 18.2 %.
Casting speed
Haste shortens Holy Light's 2.5-second cast. On a one-minute single-boss fight you cast rank 9 back to back, so 1 % of it is worth 35.9, the top weight there. On longer fights your mana runs out before your cast time does, and it falls to 12.7. The only source in these sets is the Minor Haste glove enchant.
Mana stats
Intellect gives 15 mana a point, plus 1 % spell crit per 59.9.
Divine Intellect adds 10 % to all of it. MP5 isn't touched by the five-second rule, so a point weighs 2.15 on three minutes. Spirit returns 15 mana, plus one point per five Spirit, every two seconds, but only 30 % of that continues while you cast, through
Reverence. No paladin talent turns Spirit into healing, so it is your weakest stat, at 0.38.
On one minute your bar runs dry only as the fight ends, and regeneration has little time to add up. MP5 drops to 0.64 there, while Intellect holds at 1.59.
Healing power and hit
Healing power is the reference. Holy Light takes 71.4 % of it, Flash of Light and Holy Shock 42.9 %. Heals can't miss, so hit on gear, such as the 1 % on Sageblade, does nothing for you.
On every fight
Crit stays near the top on every fight. Casting speed leads only on one minute, and MP5 matters from two minutes on.