On a one-minute single-boss fight the Threat build values 1 % of crit at 28.9 Strength and 1 % of haste at 28.3. Per point, spell damage comes to 4.00, expertise rating 2.95, Intellect 0.62 and Agility 1.45. Each weight is measured as a small change to the benchmark set, so it describes your next upgrade, not a set built from zero.
Per point
- Spell damage4.00
- Holy damage3.85
- Expertise2.95
- Agility1.45
- Strength1.00
- Intellect0.62
- Block0.50
- Attack power0.42
- Mana per 5 s0.30
- Armor penetration0.10
- Parry−0.09
- Defense−0.18
- Dodge−0.22
Per 1 %
- Crit28.9
- Attack speed28.3
- Spell crit6.58
- Spell hit3.18
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS5.55
Hit
Two caps apply. Your swings and Holy Strike stop missing a level-63 boss at 9 % hit. Consecration, Holy Shield's damage and Hammer of Wrath need 16 %, because spells miss a boss three levels up 17 % of the time. Hit from gear counts for both, and
Precision adds 3 % to both. This set has 9.0 %, so each 1 % of spell hit is still worth 3.18 Strength.
The Horde set stops just short of the melee cap, and there 1 % of melee hit is worth another 13.4.
Spell damage and Intellect
Spell damage reaches every Holy hit you make: a fifth of it on each Seal of Righteousness proc, half on each Judgement, 0.43 on Holy Strike and Hammer of Wrath, and the extra part of Consecration's ticks. Under Righteous Fury all of that is threat at 160 %, so spell damage outweighs Strength three to five times over, most on three bosses. Holy damage on gear counts almost the same (3.85).
Crit and haste
Crit leads the percent stats. Your seal procs, Judgements and Holy Strikes crit for double damage, and every crit keeps
Vengeance stacked on the builds that have it. Haste adds white swings, and each swing carries a seal proc.
Expertise
From behind, the boss can only dodge you, and 10 points of expertise rating take 1 % off its 6.5 %. A dodged swing loses its seal proc, so a point is worth 2.95 Strength. Your Judgements can't be dodged. In a raid the boss faces its tank and can parry and block your attacks too, so expertise is worth a little more there than here.
Strength, Agility and Stamina
Strength gives 2 attack power, and only your white swings and Holy Strike's weapon half use attack power. That is why it trails spell damage. Agility gives crit, and its weight sits above Strength's.
Defense and dodge read slightly below zero (-0.18 for defense): a swing you avoid triggers none of the Retribution Aura and Thorns damage that counts as your threat, and a crit you avoid none of Eye for an Eye's.
On every fight
On three bosses two weights jump. Spell hit is worth 38.5 Strength there, because Consecration, a spell, becomes your largest damage source. Main-hand weapon DPS is worth 16.3 a point, because
Hammer of the Righteous hits up to four enemies for three times it. Intellect falls away with Champion of the Light, which the three-boss builds don't take, the Horde's three-minute build aside.