On a one-minute single-boss fight, a point of spell damage is worth 2.24 Strength and a point of Intellect 1.69. Per 1 %, melee crit is worth 23.3 and spell hit 10.6. The weights come from the benchmark set and are counted in Strength: each one is what a little more of that stat adds from there.
Per point
- Expertise2.58
- Spell damage2.24
- Holy damage2.13
- Intellect1.69
- Agility1.29
- Strength1.00
- Attack power0.41
- Armor penetration0.09
Per 1 %
- Hit33.5
- Crit23.3
- Spell hit10.6
- Spell crit3.75
- Attack speed−2.19
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS5.27
Spell damage
Everything but your white swings scales with spell power: 24 % of it on each seal hit, 50 % on Judgement, 76 % over a Consecration's eight ticks and 42.9 % on Holy Shock, Holy Strike and Hammer of Wrath. Strength only reaches your white swings and Holy Strike's weapon share, so a cloth piece with spell power beats a plate piece with Strength. Holy damage is worth a little less, 2.13, because Dragonbreath Chili's fire doesn't use it.
Intellect
Champion of the Light adds 60 % of your Intellect as spell damage. After Divine Intellect and Blessing of Kings, each Intellect on your gear is 0.73 spell damage, plus mana and a little spell crit.
Hit
Your melee attacks need 9 % hit against a raid boss: the first 1 % does nothing against its three extra levels, the rest cancels the 8 % base miss. Your spells need 16 %: a raid boss resists 17 % of them, and 1 % of that always remains. Hit on gear counts for both, so a hit item is worth the melee and the spell weight together. Melee hit is worth most while you are under 9 %. On a three-minute single-boss fight the Horde set is a point lower than the Alliance one, which has the hit on
Sentinel's Lamellar Legguards, and values melee hit at 34.7 against 16.9.
Crit
Melee crit is worth at least twice spell crit. Your seal, Judgement, Holy Strike, Hammer of Wrath and white swings all roll melee crit and crit for double damage, and every crit keeps
Vengeance up. Spell crit only reaches Holy Shock, Consecration's ticks and the Chili, which crit for half again. Crit on gear also counts for both.
Expertise and haste
Expertise is worth 2.58 a point, and 10 points take 1 % off the boss's dodge, so 1 % of it is about as good as 1 % crit. Fewer dodged swings means more seal hits, and haste adds swings, each another seal hit. Haste's weight moves a lot between fights. Little pre-raid gear carries either: the Adaptive Combat Assistant trinket has 2 % expertise, and the Manual Crowd Pummeler's 50 % attack speed covers your opening 30 seconds.
Weapon damage
Each point of your two-hander's DPS is worth 5.27. Weapon speed matters too, and no weight shows it: the gear page explains why a fast two-hander wins.
On every fight
Against three bosses, spell damage rises to 3.55 and spell hit to 28.3, because each Consecration tick lands on all three. Haste and melee hit jump between fights, because they depend on how close each set sits to a cap.