Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Shockadin Paladin Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raidcommunity build

On a one-minute single-boss fight, a point of spell damage is worth 2.24 Strength and a point of Intellect 1.69. Per 1 %, melee crit is worth 23.3 and spell hit 10.6. The weights come from the benchmark set and are counted in Strength: each one is what a little more of that stat adds from there.

Per point

  1. Expertise2.58
  2. Spell damage2.24
  3. Holy damage2.13
  4. Intellect1.69
  5. Agility1.29
  6. Strength1.00
  7. Attack power0.41
  8. Armor penetration0.09

Per 1 %

  1. Hit33.5
  2. Crit23.3
  3. Spell hit10.6
  4. Spell crit3.75
  5. Attack speed−2.19

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS5.27
Undead · in points of Strength (Strength = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Spell damage

Everything but your white swings scales with spell power: 24 % of it on each seal hit, 50 % on Judgement, 76 % over a Consecration's eight ticks and 42.9 % on Holy Shock, Holy Strike and Hammer of Wrath. Strength only reaches your white swings and Holy Strike's weapon share, so a cloth piece with spell power beats a plate piece with Strength. Holy damage is worth a little less, 2.13, because Dragonbreath Chili's fire doesn't use it.

Intellect

Champion of the Light adds 60 % of your Intellect as spell damage. After Divine Intellect and Blessing of Kings, each Intellect on your gear is 0.73 spell damage, plus mana and a little spell crit.

Hit

Your melee attacks need 9 % hit against a raid boss: the first 1 % does nothing against its three extra levels, the rest cancels the 8 % base miss. Your spells need 16 %: a raid boss resists 17 % of them, and 1 % of that always remains. Hit on gear counts for both, so a hit item is worth the melee and the spell weight together. Melee hit is worth most while you are under 9 %. On a three-minute single-boss fight the Horde set is a point lower than the Alliance one, which has the hit on Sentinel's Lamellar Legguards, and values melee hit at 34.7 against 16.9.

Crit

Melee crit is worth at least twice spell crit. Your seal, Judgement, Holy Strike, Hammer of Wrath and white swings all roll melee crit and crit for double damage, and every crit keeps Vengeance up. Spell crit only reaches Holy Shock, Consecration's ticks and the Chili, which crit for half again. Crit on gear also counts for both.

Expertise and haste

Expertise is worth 2.58 a point, and 10 points take 1 % off the boss's dodge, so 1 % of it is about as good as 1 % crit. Fewer dodged swings means more seal hits, and haste adds swings, each another seal hit. Haste's weight moves a lot between fights. Little pre-raid gear carries either: the Adaptive Combat Assistant trinket has 2 % expertise, and the Manual Crowd Pummeler's 50 % attack speed covers your opening 30 seconds.

Weapon damage

Each point of your two-hander's DPS is worth 5.27. Weapon speed matters too, and no weight shows it: the gear page explains why a fast two-hander wins.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Hit (1 %)33.5–16.917.017.838.1
Crit (1 %)23.323.423.323.925.226.2
Spell hit (1 %)10.610.510.724.127.128.3
Main-hand weapon DPS5.275.305.295.205.185.28
Spell crit (1 %)3.754.064.219.4810.611.4
Expertise2.582.612.582.642.672.89
Spell damage2.242.352.373.263.443.55
Holy damage2.132.232.262.933.103.20
Intellect1.691.801.802.602.702.79
Agility1.291.301.301.311.401.45
each fight’s own setup · in points of Strength

Against three bosses, spell damage rises to 3.55 and spell hit to 28.3, because each Consecration tick lands on all three. Haste and melee hit jump between fights, because they depend on how close each set sits to a cap.

Skip to content

Shockadin Paladin Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raidcommunity build

On a one-minute single-boss fight, a point of spell damage is worth 2.24 Strength and a point of Intellect 1.69. Per 1 %, melee crit is worth 23.3 and spell hit 10.6. The weights come from the benchmark set and are counted in Strength: each one is what a little more of that stat adds from there.

Per point

  1. Expertise2.58
  2. Spell damage2.24
  3. Holy damage2.13
  4. Intellect1.69
  5. Agility1.29
  6. Strength1.00
  7. Attack power0.41
  8. Armor penetration0.09

Per 1 %

  1. Hit33.5
  2. Crit23.3
  3. Spell hit10.6
  4. Spell crit3.75
  5. Attack speed−2.19

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS5.27
Undead · in points of Strength (Strength = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Spell damage

Everything but your white swings scales with spell power: 24 % of it on each seal hit, 50 % on Judgement, 76 % over a Consecration's eight ticks and 42.9 % on Holy Shock, Holy Strike and Hammer of Wrath. Strength only reaches your white swings and Holy Strike's weapon share, so a cloth piece with spell power beats a plate piece with Strength. Holy damage is worth a little less, 2.13, because Dragonbreath Chili's fire doesn't use it.

Intellect

Champion of the Light adds 60 % of your Intellect as spell damage. After Divine Intellect and Blessing of Kings, each Intellect on your gear is 0.73 spell damage, plus mana and a little spell crit.

Hit

Your melee attacks need 9 % hit against a raid boss: the first 1 % does nothing against its three extra levels, the rest cancels the 8 % base miss. Your spells need 16 %: a raid boss resists 17 % of them, and 1 % of that always remains. Hit on gear counts for both, so a hit item is worth the melee and the spell weight together. Melee hit is worth most while you are under 9 %. On a three-minute single-boss fight the Horde set is a point lower than the Alliance one, which has the hit on Sentinel's Lamellar Legguards, and values melee hit at 34.7 against 16.9.

Crit

Melee crit is worth at least twice spell crit. Your seal, Judgement, Holy Strike, Hammer of Wrath and white swings all roll melee crit and crit for double damage, and every crit keeps Vengeance up. Spell crit only reaches Holy Shock, Consecration's ticks and the Chili, which crit for half again. Crit on gear also counts for both.

Expertise and haste

Expertise is worth 2.58 a point, and 10 points take 1 % off the boss's dodge, so 1 % of it is about as good as 1 % crit. Fewer dodged swings means more seal hits, and haste adds swings, each another seal hit. Haste's weight moves a lot between fights. Little pre-raid gear carries either: the Adaptive Combat Assistant trinket has 2 % expertise, and the Manual Crowd Pummeler's 50 % attack speed covers your opening 30 seconds.

Weapon damage

Each point of your two-hander's DPS is worth 5.27. Weapon speed matters too, and no weight shows it: the gear page explains why a fast two-hander wins.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Hit (1 %)33.5–16.917.017.838.1
Crit (1 %)23.323.423.323.925.226.2
Spell hit (1 %)10.610.510.724.127.128.3
Main-hand weapon DPS5.275.305.295.205.185.28
Spell crit (1 %)3.754.064.219.4810.611.4
Expertise2.582.612.582.642.672.89
Spell damage2.242.352.373.263.443.55
Holy damage2.132.232.262.933.103.20
Intellect1.691.801.802.602.702.79
Agility1.291.301.301.311.401.45
each fight’s own setup · in points of Strength

Against three bosses, spell damage rises to 3.55 and spell hit to 28.3, because each Consecration tick lands on all three. Haste and melee hit jump between fights, because they depend on how close each set sits to a cap.