On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % spell hit is worth 17.3 Spell damage, 1 % casting speed 12.8 and 1 % spell crit 9.99. Per point, Frost damage is worth 0.83, Arcane damage 0.17 and Intellect 0.19. The weights are measured on the benchmark set and priced in Spell damage: what a little more of each stat adds from where that gear stands.
Per point
- Spell damage1.00
- Frost damage0.83
- Intellect0.19
- Arcane damage0.17
Per 1 %
- Spell hit17.3
- Casting speed12.8
- Spell crit9.99
Hit
A level-63 boss resists 17 % of your spells before hit, and no spell can hit more than 99 % of the time, so you stop gaining at 16 % hit.
Elemental Precision gives 5 % to Frost and Fire spells and
Arcane Focus 5 % to Arcane ones. This set has 4.9 % from gear on top, which leaves your spells missing several percent of the time, so every point of hit counts in full. These are Classic's numbers, which our simulator uses until Forever's spell table is known. Hit on gear counts for spells in Forever, so a melee hit item helps you too.
Casting speed
Faster casts mean more Frostbolts, and each one is another roll for Fingers of Frost, Missile Barrage and Winter's Chill. Little pre-raid gear has it: the set gets 1 % from Minor Haste on the gloves, and a Troll gets 10 % for 10 seconds from
Berserking.
Crit
With
Ice Shards a Frost crit deals 200 % damage, so each crit adds twice the extra damage of a 150 % one. Your Frostbolts already have up to 10 % extra crit from
Winter's Chill's stacks, and your Ice Lances 50 % more from
Shatter. Spells roll crit apart from hit, so there is no crit cap. This set's sheet shows 15.6 %.
Spell damage, Frost damage and Intellect
Spell damage is the reference. Frost damage is worth only part of a point because
Arcane Missiles are Arcane and do 16.5 % of your damage. Intellect gives crit at 59.5 points a 1 % and mana you don't need on one boss, so it ranks low. Spirit and mana regeneration are worth nothing against one boss.
On every fight
On one boss the order holds at every length: hit, then casting speed, then crit. On three bosses all three rise, Arcane damage passes Frost damage because Arcane Explosion does most of the damage, and the mana stats appear: Intellect is worth 0.64, MP5 0.65 and Spirit 0.44 on three minutes.