On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % spell hit is worth 15.2 Spell damage, 1 % spell crit 11.5 and 1 % casting speed 8.89. Per point, Intellect is worth 0.22 and Fire damage 1.00. All weights are counted in Spell damage and measured on the benchmark set: what one more percent or point adds on that gear.
Per point
- Fire damage1.00
- Spell damage1.00
- Intellect0.22
Per 1 %
- Spell hit15.2
- Spell crit11.5
- Casting speed8.89
Spell hit
Our simulator uses Classic's spell table: a raid boss avoids 17 % of your spells when you have no hit, and the miss chance never drops below 1 %, so Fire stops gaining at 16 % hit.
Elemental Precision gives Fire spells 5 % of it and this set adds 3.0 % from gear, which leaves Fire spells well short of the cap. A miss loses more than its own damage: no Ignite, no Heating Up stack and no Master of Elements refund. That is why hit leads every fight. Gear hit counts for spells in Forever, so items that say "chance to hit" help you as much as a melee player.
Spell crit
A Fire crit does 150 % damage, then
Ignite adds 40 % of it over four seconds, so a crit is worth about 2.1 normal hits. A Scorch, Fire Blast or Fireball crit also adds a Heating Up stack, and any Fire crit refunds 30 % of the spell's base mana through
Master of Elements. No cap is in reach, and our simulator applies no crit penalty against a raid boss. This set shows 17.6 % on the character sheet, before Critical Mass and Incineration add theirs. Crit's weight grows with the fight: 11.5 on a one-minute single-boss fight, 14.8 on a three-minute single-boss fight, where each crit's mana refund also pays for more casts.
Spell damage, Fire damage and Intellect
Spell damage and Fire damage are the same stat for you, because every spell you cast is Fire except Arcane Explosion. Intellect gives 15 mana a point and 1 % crit for every 59.5, so its weight follows the fight's length: 0.22 on one minute, 0.40 on three. Spirit and MP5 count only on the longer fights, and through
Mage Armor half your Spirit regeneration carries on while you cast.
On every fight
Hit leads on every fight and crit is second. On three bosses hit is worth about twice as much against spell damage and crit about a third more, because
Flamestrike draws little from spell damage (15.7 % on the hit and 3.2 % a tick), while hit and crit scale the whole of its damage on every boss.