Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Beast Mastery Hunter Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % crit is worth 11.4 Agility, 1 % hit 9.88 and 1 % haste 6.42. For single points, ranged weapon DPS is worth 3.52, Intellect 0.38 and ranged attack power 0.35. Each weight is counted in Agility, on the benchmark's own set, so read it as the value of a small step up from that gear.

Per point

  1. Agility1.00
  2. Intellect0.38
  3. Ranged attack power0.35
  4. Armor penetration0.12

Per 1 %

  1. Crit11.4
  2. Ranged crit11.4
  3. Hit9.88
  4. Ranged hit9.88
  5. Attack speed6.42

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Ranged weapon DPS3.52
Night Elf · in points of Agility (Agility = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Crit

Crit leads every fight. Your shots roll crit on a roll of their own, so there is no cap, and Mortal Shots makes each ranged crit deal 2.3 times its damage. In Forever even Serpent Sting's ticks can crit. This set shows 29.8 % crit, and a boss three levels above you takes 4.8 % off it.

Hit

Your shots stop missing at 9 % hit. The first 1 % from gear does nothing against a level-63 boss, and the next 8 % cancels its base miss chance. Your Arcane Shots and stings can miss in exactly the same way as Auto Shot, so hit covers them as well. This set has 5.7 %, so a few shots in a hundred still miss, and 1 % hit is worth a little less than 1 % crit. Forever hasn't published a hit table, so our simulator keeps Classic's. Tauren get 1 % hit from their racial.

Agility, Intellect and attack power

Each point of Agility gives 2 ranged attack power, and about 53 points give 1 % crit, which is why it is the reference stat. Intellect is worth 0.38 a point because Careful Aim turns each point into ranged attack power, on top of the mana. Plain ranged attack power is worth about a third of a point of Agility. Strength only raises melee attack power, which none of your shots use.

Haste and weapon damage

Haste means more Auto Shots, and Auto Shot alone is 40.6 % of your damage on a three-minute single-boss fight. Your quiver's 15 %, Quick Shots and Rapid Fire stack with it. Bow or gun DPS is worth 3.52 Agility a point, since Auto Shot, Multi-Shot and Aimed Shot all deal the weapon's damage.

Spell damage

The weights leave out spell damage, because the benchmark doesn't measure it for hunters. It still counts in the simulator: Arcane Shot and Serpent Sting take a share of it, using Classic's coefficients, since Forever's client lists none. So the gear search picks a few spell-damage items, and Flask of Supreme Power is worth 3.7 %. Nobody has tested yet whether Forever's shots scale with spell damage at all, so don't trade Agility or crit for it.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Crit (1 %)11.411.711.411.411.511.6
Ranged crit (1 %)11.411.711.411.411.511.6
Hit (1 %)9.8810.310.39.398.9810.6
Ranged hit (1 %)9.8810.310.39.398.9810.6
Attack speed (1 %)6.425.906.116.125.215.76
Ranged weapon DPS3.523.443.673.643.883.88
Agility1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Intellect0.380.380.380.380.390.78
Ranged attack power0.350.340.350.350.350.35
Armor penetration0.120.110.120.120.120.12
each fight’s own setup · in points of Agility

Crit stays ahead of hit everywhere. Intellect and mp5 climb on a three-minute fight against three bosses, where three stings run you out of mana: Intellect is worth 0.78 there and mp5 0.79. On one boss mp5 is worth next to nothing.

Skip to content

Beast Mastery Hunter Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % crit is worth 11.4 Agility, 1 % hit 9.88 and 1 % haste 6.42. For single points, ranged weapon DPS is worth 3.52, Intellect 0.38 and ranged attack power 0.35. Each weight is counted in Agility, on the benchmark's own set, so read it as the value of a small step up from that gear.

Per point

  1. Agility1.00
  2. Intellect0.38
  3. Ranged attack power0.35
  4. Armor penetration0.12

Per 1 %

  1. Crit11.4
  2. Ranged crit11.4
  3. Hit9.88
  4. Ranged hit9.88
  5. Attack speed6.42

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Ranged weapon DPS3.52
Night Elf · in points of Agility (Agility = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Crit

Crit leads every fight. Your shots roll crit on a roll of their own, so there is no cap, and Mortal Shots makes each ranged crit deal 2.3 times its damage. In Forever even Serpent Sting's ticks can crit. This set shows 29.8 % crit, and a boss three levels above you takes 4.8 % off it.

Hit

Your shots stop missing at 9 % hit. The first 1 % from gear does nothing against a level-63 boss, and the next 8 % cancels its base miss chance. Your Arcane Shots and stings can miss in exactly the same way as Auto Shot, so hit covers them as well. This set has 5.7 %, so a few shots in a hundred still miss, and 1 % hit is worth a little less than 1 % crit. Forever hasn't published a hit table, so our simulator keeps Classic's. Tauren get 1 % hit from their racial.

Agility, Intellect and attack power

Each point of Agility gives 2 ranged attack power, and about 53 points give 1 % crit, which is why it is the reference stat. Intellect is worth 0.38 a point because Careful Aim turns each point into ranged attack power, on top of the mana. Plain ranged attack power is worth about a third of a point of Agility. Strength only raises melee attack power, which none of your shots use.

Haste and weapon damage

Haste means more Auto Shots, and Auto Shot alone is 40.6 % of your damage on a three-minute single-boss fight. Your quiver's 15 %, Quick Shots and Rapid Fire stack with it. Bow or gun DPS is worth 3.52 Agility a point, since Auto Shot, Multi-Shot and Aimed Shot all deal the weapon's damage.

Spell damage

The weights leave out spell damage, because the benchmark doesn't measure it for hunters. It still counts in the simulator: Arcane Shot and Serpent Sting take a share of it, using Classic's coefficients, since Forever's client lists none. So the gear search picks a few spell-damage items, and Flask of Supreme Power is worth 3.7 %. Nobody has tested yet whether Forever's shots scale with spell damage at all, so don't trade Agility or crit for it.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Crit (1 %)11.411.711.411.411.511.6
Ranged crit (1 %)11.411.711.411.411.511.6
Hit (1 %)9.8810.310.39.398.9810.6
Ranged hit (1 %)9.8810.310.39.398.9810.6
Attack speed (1 %)6.425.906.116.125.215.76
Ranged weapon DPS3.523.443.673.643.883.88
Agility1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Intellect0.380.380.380.380.390.78
Ranged attack power0.350.340.350.350.350.35
Armor penetration0.120.110.120.120.120.12
each fight’s own setup · in points of Agility

Crit stays ahead of hit everywhere. Intellect and mp5 climb on a three-minute fight against three bosses, where three stings run you out of mana: Intellect is worth 0.78 there and mp5 0.79. On one boss mp5 is worth next to nothing.