Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Beast Mastery Hunter Rotation

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Beast Mastery plays around Auto Shot. It fires by itself every couple of seconds, and your other buttons fill the gaps, limited by two shared six-second cooldowns and by your mana.

Before the pull

  1. 1At -10 s: Cast Aspect of the Hawk
  2. 2At -2.7 s: Cast Hunter's Mark
  3. 3At -1.2 s: Cast Aimed Shot
  • Aspect of the Hawk ten seconds before the pull. Its 120 ranged attack power lasts all fight, and Deadly Aspects only starts Quick Shots while it's on. Nothing recasts it during the fight, so forgetting it costs you the whole fight: the line is worth 9.2 %.
  • Hunter's Mark, about 3 seconds out. Cast rank 3 rather than the top rank: in Forever's data rank 3 gives 98 ranged attack power and rank 4 only 71. The mark doesn't start combat, and it lasts two minutes.
  • Aimed Shot, about 2 seconds out, so its 2-second cast lands as the fight opens. It also starts the cooldown it shares with Multi-Shot. Its worth moves a little either way between fights (−0.2 % on this one), so skip it when you can't time the pull.
  • Send the cat in as the pull starts. It begins at your side, so its first swings come after the run to the boss.

Priority

Each time you can act, press the highest line whose condition is met, wherever you were in the list before.

  1. 1Use the other cooldowns as they come up+43 DPS · 5.5 %
  2. 2Cast Hunter's Mark if Hunter's Mark not active on the target and time remaining > 20 s1.0/min–
  3. 3Cast Rapid Fire if time to the next auto shot < 0.2 and Aimed Shot cooldown < 0.81.0/min+1.7 DPS · 0.2 %
  4. 4Cast Aimed Shot if time to the next auto shot > 2 s1.0/min–
  5. 5Cast Multi-Shot if time to the next auto shot > 0.2 s9.0/min+73 DPS · 9.2 %
  6. 6Cast Serpent Sting if Serpent Sting remaining < 1 s and mana % ≥ 30%4.1/min+117 DPS · 14.8 %
  7. 7Cast Arcane Shot if time to the next auto shot > 0.5 s and mana % ≥ 30%9.2/min+130 DPS · 16.4 %
the first line that can run does, every time you can act · worth: the rotation without that line, on the same simulated fights

What each line of the one-boss list is for (the three-boss list changes two of them, below):

  1. Hunter's Mark when it's missing and more than 20 seconds remain. It lasts two minutes, so on a long fight you put it back once. On a three-minute single-boss fight that recast is worth 0.8 %.
  2. Rapid Fire as an Auto Shot is about to go and Aimed Shot's cooldown is nearly back. It adds 40 % to your shooting speed for 15 seconds on a five-minute cooldown, so you get one a fight. If the line weren't there, the cooldown line would fire Rapid Fire anyway, so the line's 0.2 % is the worth of its timing.
  3. Aimed Shot only with over 2 seconds to go before your next Auto Shot. That is rare, so Multi-Shot takes the cooldown they share almost every time: about 1.0 Aimed Shots a minute against 9.0 Multi-Shots.
  4. Multi-Shot on cooldown, unless an Auto Shot is a fraction of a second away. It is a 0.5-second cast of normalized weapon damage with no bonus damage in Forever, and the line is worth 9.2 %.
  5. Serpent Sting when it has under a second left and you hold at least 30 % mana. It deals 555 Nature damage over 15 seconds plus a share of your ranged attack power, and its ticks can crit. The line is worth 14.8 %.
  6. Arcane Shot whenever it's ready on one boss, as long as you hold 30 % mana: 217 Arcane damage plus a share of your ranged attack power, every 6 seconds. No line in the one-boss list is worth more: 17.7 % on a three-minute single-boss fight.

Below 30 % mana you keep firing Multi-Shot and let Auto Shot work until the pool recovers.

More than one target

Against three bosses two things change. Serpent Sting goes on every boss and becomes your largest source of damage, 32.6 % on a three-minute fight against three bosses, and Multi-Shot hits all three for 25.2 %. And Summon Hawk takes Arcane Shot's place, at about 8.3 a minute.

Take the hawk with a caveat. The three-boss search started from a rotation that fills with Summon Hawk and never tried Arcane Shot there, while on one boss it picked Arcane Shot over the hawk. So treat Summon Hawk on three bosses as untested against Arcane Shot.

Three stings also drain you. On a three-minute fight against three bosses the tuned list lets the stings go down to 15 % mana, and the mana consumables below are worth far more than on one boss.

Cooldowns

  • Bestial Wrath at the pull and on cooldown. The cat deals 50 % more damage for 18 seconds every two minutes, and it's off the global cooldown.
  • Rapid Fire once a fight, as above.
  • Your racial at the pull. Elune's Light (Night Elf) or Blood Fury (Orc) goes out with Bestial Wrath, and Blood Fury's two-minute cooldown keeps it lined up.
  • Talisman of Ascendance on cooldown, at the pull and every minute after.
  • Mana. Drink a Major Mana Potion or use a Demonic Rune once you're far enough down that the mana won't overflow. On one boss for one or two minutes you won't need either. On a three-minute fight against three bosses they come to 7.4 % (potion) and 4.8 % (rune).
CooldownUsesAt
Elune's Light10:01
Talisman of Ascendance10:01
Bestial Wrath10:01
Rapid Fire10:06
Demonic Rune10:50
when they went in the first simulated fight

What your log should show

Check your Warcraft Logs casts against these figures. Multi-Shot and Arcane Shot (Summon Hawk on three bosses) come back every six seconds, so ten a minute is the ceiling. Far fewer means lost globals or an empty pool.

AbilityCasts per minuteOf damageCrit
Auto shot49.943.0 %27.5 %
Serpent Sting4.116.0 %27.1 %
Arcane Shot9.215.4 %28.4 %
Multi-Shot9.010.9 %27.2 %
Cat: Auto attackpet57.37.8 %12.0 %
Cat: Clawpet28.04.6 %10.3 %
Aimed Shot1.01.6 %25.8 %
Cat: Bitepet2.00.8 %9.9 %
Talisman of Ascendance1.0––
Bestial Wrath1.0––
Hunter's Mark1.0––
Aspect of the Hawk1.0––
Elune's Light1.0––
Rapid Fire1.0––
Demonic Rune0.8––
Cat: OtherActionMovepet1.0––
mana 5,012 gained and 5,394 spent per minute

Look for Auto Shot near 43.0 % of your damage, Multi-Shot near 9.0 a minute and Arcane Shot near 9.2. The cat's swings, Claw and Bite have rows of their own.

Uptimes

Buff or debuffUptimeTimes per fight
Serpent Stingon the boss95.3 %4.0
Quick Shots57.1 %4.9
Ascendance33.5 %1.0
Ascendance33.3 %1.0
Elune's Light25.0 %1.0
Rapid Fire25.0 %1.0

Serpent Sting is the one to watch: about 95.3 % of the fight. Quick Shots, at 57.1 %, is luck, but only while Aspect of the Hawk is up.

Skip to content

Beast Mastery Hunter Rotation

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Beast Mastery plays around Auto Shot. It fires by itself every couple of seconds, and your other buttons fill the gaps, limited by two shared six-second cooldowns and by your mana.

Before the pull

  1. 1At -10 s: Cast Aspect of the Hawk
  2. 2At -2.7 s: Cast Hunter's Mark
  3. 3At -1.2 s: Cast Aimed Shot
  • Aspect of the Hawk ten seconds before the pull. Its 120 ranged attack power lasts all fight, and Deadly Aspects only starts Quick Shots while it's on. Nothing recasts it during the fight, so forgetting it costs you the whole fight: the line is worth 9.2 %.
  • Hunter's Mark, about 3 seconds out. Cast rank 3 rather than the top rank: in Forever's data rank 3 gives 98 ranged attack power and rank 4 only 71. The mark doesn't start combat, and it lasts two minutes.
  • Aimed Shot, about 2 seconds out, so its 2-second cast lands as the fight opens. It also starts the cooldown it shares with Multi-Shot. Its worth moves a little either way between fights (−0.2 % on this one), so skip it when you can't time the pull.
  • Send the cat in as the pull starts. It begins at your side, so its first swings come after the run to the boss.

Priority

Each time you can act, press the highest line whose condition is met, wherever you were in the list before.

  1. 1Use the other cooldowns as they come up+43 DPS · 5.5 %
  2. 2Cast Hunter's Mark if Hunter's Mark not active on the target and time remaining > 20 s1.0/min–
  3. 3Cast Rapid Fire if time to the next auto shot < 0.2 and Aimed Shot cooldown < 0.81.0/min+1.7 DPS · 0.2 %
  4. 4Cast Aimed Shot if time to the next auto shot > 2 s1.0/min–
  5. 5Cast Multi-Shot if time to the next auto shot > 0.2 s9.0/min+73 DPS · 9.2 %
  6. 6Cast Serpent Sting if Serpent Sting remaining < 1 s and mana % ≥ 30%4.1/min+117 DPS · 14.8 %
  7. 7Cast Arcane Shot if time to the next auto shot > 0.5 s and mana % ≥ 30%9.2/min+130 DPS · 16.4 %
the first line that can run does, every time you can act · worth: the rotation without that line, on the same simulated fights

What each line of the one-boss list is for (the three-boss list changes two of them, below):

  1. Hunter's Mark when it's missing and more than 20 seconds remain. It lasts two minutes, so on a long fight you put it back once. On a three-minute single-boss fight that recast is worth 0.8 %.
  2. Rapid Fire as an Auto Shot is about to go and Aimed Shot's cooldown is nearly back. It adds 40 % to your shooting speed for 15 seconds on a five-minute cooldown, so you get one a fight. If the line weren't there, the cooldown line would fire Rapid Fire anyway, so the line's 0.2 % is the worth of its timing.
  3. Aimed Shot only with over 2 seconds to go before your next Auto Shot. That is rare, so Multi-Shot takes the cooldown they share almost every time: about 1.0 Aimed Shots a minute against 9.0 Multi-Shots.
  4. Multi-Shot on cooldown, unless an Auto Shot is a fraction of a second away. It is a 0.5-second cast of normalized weapon damage with no bonus damage in Forever, and the line is worth 9.2 %.
  5. Serpent Sting when it has under a second left and you hold at least 30 % mana. It deals 555 Nature damage over 15 seconds plus a share of your ranged attack power, and its ticks can crit. The line is worth 14.8 %.
  6. Arcane Shot whenever it's ready on one boss, as long as you hold 30 % mana: 217 Arcane damage plus a share of your ranged attack power, every 6 seconds. No line in the one-boss list is worth more: 17.7 % on a three-minute single-boss fight.

Below 30 % mana you keep firing Multi-Shot and let Auto Shot work until the pool recovers.

More than one target

Against three bosses two things change. Serpent Sting goes on every boss and becomes your largest source of damage, 32.6 % on a three-minute fight against three bosses, and Multi-Shot hits all three for 25.2 %. And Summon Hawk takes Arcane Shot's place, at about 8.3 a minute.

Take the hawk with a caveat. The three-boss search started from a rotation that fills with Summon Hawk and never tried Arcane Shot there, while on one boss it picked Arcane Shot over the hawk. So treat Summon Hawk on three bosses as untested against Arcane Shot.

Three stings also drain you. On a three-minute fight against three bosses the tuned list lets the stings go down to 15 % mana, and the mana consumables below are worth far more than on one boss.

Cooldowns

  • Bestial Wrath at the pull and on cooldown. The cat deals 50 % more damage for 18 seconds every two minutes, and it's off the global cooldown.
  • Rapid Fire once a fight, as above.
  • Your racial at the pull. Elune's Light (Night Elf) or Blood Fury (Orc) goes out with Bestial Wrath, and Blood Fury's two-minute cooldown keeps it lined up.
  • Talisman of Ascendance on cooldown, at the pull and every minute after.
  • Mana. Drink a Major Mana Potion or use a Demonic Rune once you're far enough down that the mana won't overflow. On one boss for one or two minutes you won't need either. On a three-minute fight against three bosses they come to 7.4 % (potion) and 4.8 % (rune).
CooldownUsesAt
Elune's Light10:01
Talisman of Ascendance10:01
Bestial Wrath10:01
Rapid Fire10:06
Demonic Rune10:50
when they went in the first simulated fight

What your log should show

Check your Warcraft Logs casts against these figures. Multi-Shot and Arcane Shot (Summon Hawk on three bosses) come back every six seconds, so ten a minute is the ceiling. Far fewer means lost globals or an empty pool.

AbilityCasts per minuteOf damage
Auto shot49.943.0 %
Serpent Sting4.116.0 %
Arcane Shot9.215.4 %
Multi-Shot9.010.9 %
Cat: Auto attackpet57.37.8 %
Cat: Clawpet28.04.6 %
Aimed Shot1.01.6 %
Cat: Bitepet2.00.8 %
Talisman of Ascendance1.0–
Bestial Wrath1.0–
Hunter's Mark1.0–
Aspect of the Hawk1.0–
Elune's Light1.0–
Rapid Fire1.0–
Demonic Rune0.8–
Cat: OtherActionMovepet1.0–
mana 5,012 gained and 5,394 spent per minute

Look for Auto Shot near 43.0 % of your damage, Multi-Shot near 9.0 a minute and Arcane Shot near 9.2. The cat's swings, Claw and Bite have rows of their own.

Uptimes

Buff or debuffUptimeTimes per fight
Serpent Stingon the boss95.3 %4.0
Quick Shots57.1 %4.9
Ascendance33.5 %1.0
Ascendance33.3 %1.0
Elune's Light25.0 %1.0
Rapid Fire25.0 %1.0

Serpent Sting is the one to watch: about 95.3 % of the fight. Quick Shots, at 57.1 %, is luck, but only while Aspect of the Hawk is up.