Crit > hit > attack speed per percent, and expertise > Agility > Intellect = Strength > attack power per point. Agility is the yardstick. On a one-minute single-boss fight a percent of crit is worth 13.2 of it, a percent of hit 12.0 and a percent of attack speed 10.4. Point for point, expertise is worth 2.04, Intellect 0.60, Strength 0.59 and attack power 0.54. Each weight is taken on the benchmark set itself and describes a small step up from that gear.
Per point
- Expertise2.04
- Agility1.00
- Intellect0.60
- Strength0.59
- Attack power0.54
- Armor penetration0.22
Per 1 %
- Crit13.2
- Ranged crit13.2
- Hit12.0
- Ranged hit12.0
- Attack speed10.4
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS6.35
- Off-hand weapon DPS1.59
Hit
A raid boss is three levels above you. Against it your abilities miss 8 % of the time, and the level gap swallows the first point of hit from gear, so they stop missing at 9 %. This set has 9.0 %: 3 % from
Surefooted, 2 % from the Devilsaur two-piece, the rest from gear. Beyond 9 %, hit only helps white swings, and dual-wielding starts them at 27 % misses. They are about half your damage, which keeps hit high. The table numbers are Classic's, as Blizzard hasn't given Forever's.
Crit
Crit pays twice on your abilities.
Predator's Edge makes their crits deal 2.3 times their damage, and a critical Mongoose Bite also starts a bigger
Lacerating Strikes bleed, since the bleed copies 40 % of what the bite dealt. A white swing rolls its miss, dodge, glancing blow and crit together, so white swings stop gaining from crit near 40 % on the character sheet. This set has 31.3 %.
Expertise
Each 10 expertise removes 1 % of the boss's 6.5 % dodge, and standing behind it, dodge is the only thing expertise can remove. A percent of it beats a percent of hit here: hit past 9 % helps white swings alone, while dodges also eat your abilities. Every ability that fails on this set fails to a dodge. The
Adaptive Combat Assistant in this set carries 2 %.
Agility, Intellect and Strength
Agility gives a point of attack power and crit at one percent per 53, and
Lightning Reflexes adds 15 % to it. Intellect is a damage stat for this build:
Careful Aim turns each point into a point of attack power, and it also adds a little spell crit, so it ends up level with Strength. That makes a mail helm with Intellect on it, like the set's
Black Dragonscale Helm, better than it looks.
Weapon damage
Main-hand weapon DPS weighs 6.35 Agility a point, against 1.59 for the off hand. Raptor Strike, Mongoose Bite, Strider Kick and Windfury Totem's extra swings all use the main hand. The off hand only swings, at three quarters of its damage with Predator's Edge.
On every fight
The order is the same on every fight: crit, then hit, then attack speed, with expertise first per point. Fight length and the number of bosses move each weight by about a point at most, so one set of priorities serves every fight.