For the Threat build on a one-minute single-boss fight, each 1 % of crit adds as much threat as 12.7 Strength, and each 1 % of haste as much as 5.62. A point of expertise rating counts for 2.04, Agility for 0.51, attack power for 0.45 and block value for 0.38. The weights price a small step up from the benchmark set, not a set built from scratch.
Per point
- Expertise2.04
- Strength1.00
- Agility0.51
- Attack power0.45
- Block value0.38
- Armor penetration0.23
- Block0.02
- Stamina−0.10
- Parry−0.17
- Dodge−0.28
- Defense−0.43
Per 1 %
- Crit12.7
- Attack speed5.62
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS3.84
Hit
Your attacks stop missing a level-63 boss at 9 % hit: 8 % base, plus 1 % lost to its three extra levels. A one-hander has no dual-wield penalty, so the same 9 % covers your white swings and every ability. This set has 9.0 %. Hit past 9 % does nothing, and below it your most valuable buttons start to miss.
Expertise
Each 10 points of expertise rating is 1 % off the boss's 6.5 % chance to dodge you. A dodged ability loses all its threat and gets back only 80 % of its Rage, so ten points are worth more than 1 % crit. This set gets its expertise from
Adaptive Combat Assistant.
In our sims you hit the boss from behind, like the melee, so dodge is all expertise removes. In a raid the boss faces you and can also parry and block your attacks. Expertise takes parry off too, so it is worth more to a real tank than these weights show.
Crit and haste
Crit doubles an ability's hit, and a white crit pays more Rage. Haste adds swings, and each swing is Rage and another chance for Heroic Strike. Both feed the whole rotation, not one button.
Strength, Agility and block value
Strength turns into 2 attack power a point, 2.2 once Blessing of Kings adds its 10 %, and a little block value. Agility gives crit but the same share of dodge, which works against you here (see below), so it trails Strength. Block value adds to every Shield Slam and takes the same amount off every blocked hit, at 0.38 Strength a point.
Stamina, defense and avoidance
These weigh below zero for a threat tank: Stamina -0.10, defense -0.43, dodge rating -0.28. Our engine divides the Rage from each hit you take by your maximum health, so more health means less Rage per hit, and a dodged swing pays no damage Rage at all. Blizzard removed that divisor on 8 October. In game, Stamina shouldn't cost you Rage, so wear what keeps you alive.
On every fight
Crit leads the percent stats and expertise the per-point stats on every fight. On three bosses Stamina sinks further, to -0.43, because three bosses hit you three times as often and every hit pays less Rage for each point of health.