Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Arms Warrior Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, each 1 % of crit is worth 11.1 Strength, 1 % of haste 13.2 and 1 % of hit only 3.34. A point of main-hand weapon DPS is worth 7.07, a point of expertise rating 1.51, Agility 0.62 and attack power 0.45. Each weight prices a small step up from the benchmark set, not a stat counted from zero.

Per point

  1. Expertise1.51
  2. Strength1.00
  3. Agility0.62
  4. Attack power0.45
  5. Armor penetration0.23

Per 1 %

  1. Attack speed13.2
  2. Crit11.1
  3. Hit3.34

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS7.07
Night Elf · in points of Strength (Strength = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

A two-hander carries no dual-wield penalty, so 9 % hit removes every miss against a raid boss, white swings and abilities alike: 8 % base miss, plus the first 1 % that the boss's level advantage cancels. This set already has 8.7 %, a few tenths short of the cap. Only those tenths still count, which is why hit weighs so little here. If your gear has less hit than this set, each percent up to 9 is worth far more than the weight shows. Forever hasn't published its own attack table, so these numbers are Classic's, as the sim uses them.

Crit

Crit pays three ways for Arms: each crit starts or tops up a Deep Wounds bleed, Impale makes ability crits hit for 2.2 times, and a critical white hit makes more rage. It counts for more the longer the fight, from 11.1 on a one-minute single-boss fight to 13.7 on a three-minute single-boss fight.

A two-hander's white swings won't run into the attack table's crit cap on pre-raid gear. With 9 % hit and 2 % expertise the table leaves room for about 60 % crit on your character sheet, and this set sits at 35.5 %.

Haste

On single-boss fights haste weighs close to crit, because more swings mean more of everything Arms runs on: more white damage, more rage, and more main-hand hits rolling for Bloodthrill's Overpower windows. Little pre-raid gear has it. The sources are Arcanum of Rapidity (1 % on the head or legs), Troll Berserking and the Skyborne's 1 %. On a one-minute fight against three bosses, where the build plays Whirlwind, haste is the top stat at 23.5.

Expertise

Expertise cuts the boss's 6.5 % dodge chance by 1 % for every 10 rating, so a full percent is worth about ten times the per-point weight of 1.51. Fewer dodges do mean fewer dodge-opened Overpowers, but Bloodthrill opens most of your windows, so you lose little there. The Adaptive Combat Assistant trinket is this set's only source.

Strength, Agility and attack power

Strength is the reference stat. Each point gives 2 attack power, 2.2 under Blessing of Kings, which puts attack power at about 0.45 of a point. Agility's weight follows crit's from fight to fight.

Weapon damage

Each point of main-hand weapon DPS adds 7.07 Strength. Every white swing, Mortal Strike, Overpower, Slam and Deep Wounds bleed reads your weapon. Speed matters as well. An ability adds your weapon's own damage roll, and only its attack-power part is normalized to a 3.3-second swing, so of two weapons with the same DPS the slower one hits harder with every ability. Speed doesn't change your rage: a two-hander makes 4.5 rage per second of swinging at any speed.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Attack speed (1 %)13.213.512.823.511.37.47
Crit (1 %)11.113.613.79.2513.014.7
Main-hand weapon DPS7.077.687.457.277.417.55
Hit (1 %)3.344.063.304.114.234.13
Expertise1.511.591.541.051.201.23
Strength1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Agility0.620.730.760.520.720.83
Attack power0.450.450.450.450.450.45
Armor penetration0.230.230.220.220.220.23
each fight’s own setup · in points of Strength

With pre-raid gear, crit leads on three minutes and on the longer three-boss fights, the two are level on two minutes, and haste leads on both one-minute fights. When you choose between items, close the last tenths of hit first, then take crit, and take haste wherever an item or enchant offers it.

Skip to content

Arms Warrior Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, each 1 % of crit is worth 11.1 Strength, 1 % of haste 13.2 and 1 % of hit only 3.34. A point of main-hand weapon DPS is worth 7.07, a point of expertise rating 1.51, Agility 0.62 and attack power 0.45. Each weight prices a small step up from the benchmark set, not a stat counted from zero.

Per point

  1. Expertise1.51
  2. Strength1.00
  3. Agility0.62
  4. Attack power0.45
  5. Armor penetration0.23

Per 1 %

  1. Attack speed13.2
  2. Crit11.1
  3. Hit3.34

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS7.07
Night Elf · in points of Strength (Strength = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

A two-hander carries no dual-wield penalty, so 9 % hit removes every miss against a raid boss, white swings and abilities alike: 8 % base miss, plus the first 1 % that the boss's level advantage cancels. This set already has 8.7 %, a few tenths short of the cap. Only those tenths still count, which is why hit weighs so little here. If your gear has less hit than this set, each percent up to 9 is worth far more than the weight shows. Forever hasn't published its own attack table, so these numbers are Classic's, as the sim uses them.

Crit

Crit pays three ways for Arms: each crit starts or tops up a Deep Wounds bleed, Impale makes ability crits hit for 2.2 times, and a critical white hit makes more rage. It counts for more the longer the fight, from 11.1 on a one-minute single-boss fight to 13.7 on a three-minute single-boss fight.

A two-hander's white swings won't run into the attack table's crit cap on pre-raid gear. With 9 % hit and 2 % expertise the table leaves room for about 60 % crit on your character sheet, and this set sits at 35.5 %.

Haste

On single-boss fights haste weighs close to crit, because more swings mean more of everything Arms runs on: more white damage, more rage, and more main-hand hits rolling for Bloodthrill's Overpower windows. Little pre-raid gear has it. The sources are Arcanum of Rapidity (1 % on the head or legs), Troll Berserking and the Skyborne's 1 %. On a one-minute fight against three bosses, where the build plays Whirlwind, haste is the top stat at 23.5.

Expertise

Expertise cuts the boss's 6.5 % dodge chance by 1 % for every 10 rating, so a full percent is worth about ten times the per-point weight of 1.51. Fewer dodges do mean fewer dodge-opened Overpowers, but Bloodthrill opens most of your windows, so you lose little there. The Adaptive Combat Assistant trinket is this set's only source.

Strength, Agility and attack power

Strength is the reference stat. Each point gives 2 attack power, 2.2 under Blessing of Kings, which puts attack power at about 0.45 of a point. Agility's weight follows crit's from fight to fight.

Weapon damage

Each point of main-hand weapon DPS adds 7.07 Strength. Every white swing, Mortal Strike, Overpower, Slam and Deep Wounds bleed reads your weapon. Speed matters as well. An ability adds your weapon's own damage roll, and only its attack-power part is normalized to a 3.3-second swing, so of two weapons with the same DPS the slower one hits harder with every ability. Speed doesn't change your rage: a two-hander makes 4.5 rage per second of swinging at any speed.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Attack speed (1 %)13.213.512.823.511.37.47
Crit (1 %)11.113.613.79.2513.014.7
Main-hand weapon DPS7.077.687.457.277.417.55
Hit (1 %)3.344.063.304.114.234.13
Expertise1.511.591.541.051.201.23
Strength1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Agility0.620.730.760.520.720.83
Attack power0.450.450.450.450.450.45
Armor penetration0.230.230.220.220.220.23
each fight’s own setup · in points of Strength

With pre-raid gear, crit leads on three minutes and on the longer three-boss fights, the two are level on two minutes, and haste leads on both one-minute fights. When you choose between items, close the last tenths of hit first, then take crit, and take haste wherever an item or enchant offers it.