On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % hit is worth 22.3 Attack power, 1 % crit 21.7 and 1 % attack speed 15.6. A point of expertise is worth 2.61, a point of Agility 1.93 and a point of Strength 1.10. All weights are in Attack power and come from the benchmark set, so they describe a little more of a stat on top of that gear.
Per point
- Expertise2.61
- Agility1.93
- Strength1.10
- Attack power1.00
- Armor penetration0.39
Per 1 %
- Hit22.3
- Crit21.7
- Attack speed15.6
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS11.1
- Off-hand weapon DPS2.82
Expertise
Every 10 points of expertise is 1 % less chance for the boss to dodge you, out of 6.5 %. Attacking from behind already rules out parries and blocks, which leaves only the dodge. Those 10 points beat 1 % hit because a dodge stops your Sinister Strikes and Eviscerates too, while extra hit now helps only your white swings.
Weapon Expertise gives 2 % and the
Adaptive Combat Assistant 2 % more, so this set sits at 4.0 % of the 6.5 %.
Hit
Against a level-63 boss your abilities start at an 8 % chance to miss, and the first 1 % of your hit does nothing, so 9 % hit makes them land every time. This set has 13.2 % from gear,
Precision and the Devilsaur set bonus, so the rest goes to white swings. Dual wielding raises their miss chance to 27 %, and it takes 28 % hit to remove. Your poisons roll the spell table instead, missing 17 % before hit and never less than 1 %, and Forever counts gear hit for them. All of these are Classic's numbers: Blizzard hasn't published Forever's attack table, so the simulator keeps Classic's.
Crit
Crit adds to every part of your damage. A crit Sinister Strike deals more than double with
Lethality, and poisons crit for half again from your spell crit, which
Malice raises too. Per percent, hit and crit are close on every fight: buy whichever an item carries more of.
A white swing's miss, dodge, glance and crit share one roll, and 40 % of swings glance off a raid boss, so past a point more crit stops helping white swings. With this set's hit and expertise that point is above 45 % on your sheet, and the set sits at 34.4 %. Sinister Strike and Eviscerate roll for crit on their own, with no such limit.
Attack speed
More swings mean more Windfury Totem,
Hack and Slash and poison procs. They don't mean more energy: Forever's energy refills at 10 a second however fast you swing. Slice and Dice's 30 % and Blade Flurry's 20 % stack with any attack speed you gear.
Agility, Strength and attack power
Agility and Strength each give a Rogue 1 attack power, and Blessing of Kings adds 10 % to both, which is why Strength is worth 1.10. Agility also gives 1 % crit for every 29 points, which puts it well ahead.
Weapon damage
Weapon DPS counts most on the main hand, 11.1 Attack power a point, against 2.82 on the off hand. Off-hand swings deal half damage before
Dual Wield Specialization's 25 %, and only the main hand feeds Sinister Strike. Sinister Strike reads every one-hander but a dagger at 2.4 seconds, so a slow main hand helps white swings only. Eviscerate doesn't use your weapon at all.
On every fight
The order hardly moves between fights: hit and crit stay within a few points of each other, and expertise stays on top per percent. Attack speed is worth least on the one-minute three-boss fight.