Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Subtlety Rogue Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % hit is worth 20.3 Attack power and 1 % crit 20.2, the same within the error. Agility comes in at 1.86 a point, Strength at 1.10 and a point of expertise at 2.95. Each weight is in points of Attack power and prices a little more of the stat on top of the benchmark set.

Per point

  1. Expertise2.95
  2. Agility1.86
  3. Strength1.10
  4. Attack power1.00
  5. Armor penetration0.34

Per 1 %

  1. Hit20.3
  2. Crit20.2
  3. Attack speed15.2

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS11.1
  2. Off-hand weapon DPS1.98
Undead · in points of Attack power (Attack power = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Hemorrhage and your finishers stop missing a raid boss at 9 % hit: the 8 % base miss, plus 1 % of gear hit that a boss three levels up cancels. This set has 9.3 %. Past the cap, hit still helps your white swings, which dual-wielding leaves at a 27 % miss chance before hit, and your poisons, Touch of the Grave and the chili. They roll against spells' 17 % miss chance on a boss, and Forever applies gear hit to them as well. These are Classic's attack-table numbers, since Blizzard hasn't published Forever's.

Crit

No talent in this build triggers on a crit, so crit is plain damage: double on your attacks, a little more on Hemorrhage with Lethality, and on Rupture's ticks too. Your white swings can't crit past what is left of their table after misses, dodges and glancing blows: about 42 % on the character sheet for this set. It carries 35.4 %, so there is room.

Expertise

Every 10 expertise lowers the boss's dodge chance by 1 %, from 6.5 %. Standing behind it, you face no parry or block. A dodge costs you a Hemorrhage or a finisher as well as a swing, so 1 % of expertise is worth more than 1 % of hit or crit. Few pre-raid items have it, and Adaptive Combat Assistant gives 2 %.

Agility, Strength and attack speed

For a rogue each point of Agility is 1 attack power plus 1/29 % crit, and each point of Strength 1 attack power. Blessing of Kings raises both by 10 %, which lands them at 1.86 and 1.10. One percent of attack speed, worth 15.2, means more swings, poison rolls and Windfury procs.

Weapon damage

Each point of main-hand weapon DPS adds 11.1, an off-hand point 1.98. Hemorrhage, Ghostly Strike and Windfury's extra attacks all use the main hand, and off-hand swings do half damage. The off hand matters less for its damage than for how often it lands Deadly Poison, which is why the set's off-hand dagger is a fast one.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Hit (1 %)20.320.920.822.020.420.5
Crit (1 %)20.220.620.817.520.520.8
Attack speed (1 %)15.214.914.415.315.815.5
Main-hand weapon DPS11.111.111.011.211.111.1
Expertise2.952.642.612.992.582.51
Off-hand weapon DPS1.982.082.111.972.072.11
Agility1.861.881.891.731.871.89
Strength1.101.101.101.101.101.10
Attack power1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Armor penetration0.340.310.300.340.310.30
each fight’s own setup · in points of Attack power

The weights hardly move between fights. Hit and crit swap places inside the error, so take whichever an item has more of.

Skip to content

Subtlety Rogue Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % hit is worth 20.3 Attack power and 1 % crit 20.2, the same within the error. Agility comes in at 1.86 a point, Strength at 1.10 and a point of expertise at 2.95. Each weight is in points of Attack power and prices a little more of the stat on top of the benchmark set.

Per point

  1. Expertise2.95
  2. Agility1.86
  3. Strength1.10
  4. Attack power1.00
  5. Armor penetration0.34

Per 1 %

  1. Hit20.3
  2. Crit20.2
  3. Attack speed15.2

Per 1 weapon DPS

  1. Main-hand weapon DPS11.1
  2. Off-hand weapon DPS1.98
Undead · in points of Attack power (Attack power = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Hemorrhage and your finishers stop missing a raid boss at 9 % hit: the 8 % base miss, plus 1 % of gear hit that a boss three levels up cancels. This set has 9.3 %. Past the cap, hit still helps your white swings, which dual-wielding leaves at a 27 % miss chance before hit, and your poisons, Touch of the Grave and the chili. They roll against spells' 17 % miss chance on a boss, and Forever applies gear hit to them as well. These are Classic's attack-table numbers, since Blizzard hasn't published Forever's.

Crit

No talent in this build triggers on a crit, so crit is plain damage: double on your attacks, a little more on Hemorrhage with Lethality, and on Rupture's ticks too. Your white swings can't crit past what is left of their table after misses, dodges and glancing blows: about 42 % on the character sheet for this set. It carries 35.4 %, so there is room.

Expertise

Every 10 expertise lowers the boss's dodge chance by 1 %, from 6.5 %. Standing behind it, you face no parry or block. A dodge costs you a Hemorrhage or a finisher as well as a swing, so 1 % of expertise is worth more than 1 % of hit or crit. Few pre-raid items have it, and Adaptive Combat Assistant gives 2 %.

Agility, Strength and attack speed

For a rogue each point of Agility is 1 attack power plus 1/29 % crit, and each point of Strength 1 attack power. Blessing of Kings raises both by 10 %, which lands them at 1.86 and 1.10. One percent of attack speed, worth 15.2, means more swings, poison rolls and Windfury procs.

Weapon damage

Each point of main-hand weapon DPS adds 11.1, an off-hand point 1.98. Hemorrhage, Ghostly Strike and Windfury's extra attacks all use the main hand, and off-hand swings do half damage. The off hand matters less for its damage than for how often it lands Deadly Poison, which is why the set's off-hand dagger is a fast one.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Hit (1 %)20.320.920.822.020.420.5
Crit (1 %)20.220.620.817.520.520.8
Attack speed (1 %)15.214.914.415.315.815.5
Main-hand weapon DPS11.111.111.011.211.111.1
Expertise2.952.642.612.992.582.51
Off-hand weapon DPS1.982.082.111.972.072.11
Agility1.861.881.891.731.871.89
Strength1.101.101.101.101.101.10
Attack power1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Armor penetration0.340.310.300.340.310.30
each fight’s own setup · in points of Attack power

The weights hardly move between fights. Hit and crit swap places inside the error, so take whichever an item has more of.