On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % hit is worth 20.3 Attack power and 1 % crit 20.2, the same within the error. Agility comes in at 1.86 a point, Strength at 1.10 and a point of expertise at 2.95. Each weight is in points of Attack power and prices a little more of the stat on top of the benchmark set.
Per point
- Expertise2.95
- Agility1.86
- Strength1.10
- Attack power1.00
- Armor penetration0.34
Per 1 %
- Hit20.3
- Crit20.2
- Attack speed15.2
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS11.1
- Off-hand weapon DPS1.98
Hit
Hemorrhage and your finishers stop missing a raid boss at 9 % hit: the 8 % base miss, plus 1 % of gear hit that a boss three levels up cancels. This set has 9.3 %. Past the cap, hit still helps your white swings, which dual-wielding leaves at a 27 % miss chance before hit, and your poisons, Touch of the Grave and the chili. They roll against spells' 17 % miss chance on a boss, and Forever applies gear hit to them as well. These are Classic's attack-table numbers, since Blizzard hasn't published Forever's.
Crit
No talent in this build triggers on a crit, so crit is plain damage: double on your attacks, a little more on Hemorrhage with
Lethality, and on Rupture's ticks too. Your white swings can't crit past what is left of their table after misses, dodges and glancing blows: about 42 % on the character sheet for this set. It carries 35.4 %, so there is room.
Expertise
Every 10 expertise lowers the boss's dodge chance by 1 %, from 6.5 %. Standing behind it, you face no parry or block. A dodge costs you a Hemorrhage or a finisher as well as a swing, so 1 % of expertise is worth more than 1 % of hit or crit. Few pre-raid items have it, and
Adaptive Combat Assistant gives 2 %.
Agility, Strength and attack speed
For a rogue each point of Agility is 1 attack power plus 1/29 % crit, and each point of Strength 1 attack power. Blessing of Kings raises both by 10 %, which lands them at 1.86 and 1.10. One percent of attack speed, worth 15.2, means more swings, poison rolls and Windfury procs.
Weapon damage
Each point of main-hand weapon DPS adds 11.1, an off-hand point 1.98. Hemorrhage, Ghostly Strike and Windfury's extra attacks all use the main hand, and off-hand swings do half damage. The off hand matters less for its damage than for how often it lands Deadly Poison, which is why the set's off-hand dagger is a fast one.
On every fight
The weights hardly move between fights. Hit and crit swap places inside the error, so take whichever an item has more of.