Crit and hit lead, close together: on a one-minute single-boss fight 1 % crit is worth 25.8 Attack power and 1 % hit 22.2. Agility comes to 2.08 a point, Strength 1.10 and expertise rating 2.71. The weights are in Attack power and measured from the benchmark set, so they price a small step up from that gear, not a whole new set.
Per point
- Expertise2.71
- Agility2.08
- Strength1.10
- Attack power1.00
- Armor penetration0.44
Per 1 %
- Crit25.8
- Hit22.2
- Attack speed16.5
Per 1 weapon DPS
- Main-hand weapon DPS9.10
- Off-hand weapon DPS3.56
Hit
You have three hit caps, one per table. Mutilate and Eviscerate stop missing at 9 %, the boss's 8 % base miss plus 1 % that its three extra levels swallow from your gear. Poisons roll on the spell table, which misses a raid boss 17 % of the time, so they keep gaining up to 16 %. In Forever gear hit and
Precision count for them. Dual-wielded white swings start at 27 % miss and never stop missing. This set has 10.0 %, past the first cap and short of the second, so hit stays close to crit.
Crit
A Mutilate crit on either hand brings
Seal Fate's extra combo point, and
Lethality makes those crits bigger.
Malice's crit also reaches the poisons, which crit at the spell rate. Mutilate's hand strikes add
Puncturing Wounds' 15 % to your sheet's 35.5 %. White swings roll everything on one table, but at this gear they are well short of the point where more crit stops helping them.
Expertise
Every 10 expertise rating cuts the boss's 6.5 % chance to dodge by 1 %. From behind it can't parry or block, so dodge is all expertise has to remove. Per 1 %, expertise is worth a little more than crit or hit on every fight, but few pre-raid items carry it. That is why
Adaptive Combat Assistant is in every set.
Agility and Strength
Agility gives a rogue 1 attack power per point and 1 % crit for every 29 points. Strength gives the attack power only, which is why Agility is worth about twice as much. Blessing of Kings adds 10 % to both, so a point of Strength comes to 1.10 Attack power.
Weapon damage
Each point of weapon DPS adds 9.10 Attack power on the main hand and 3.56 on the off hand. Like every off-hand attack, Mutilate's off-hand strike deals half the weapon's damage before
Dual Wield Specialization. Eviscerate doesn't use the weapon at all. Attack speed is worth 16.5 per 1 %, below hit and crit, though Slice and Dice is where most of yours comes from.
On every fight
Crit and hit stay within a few points of each other on every fight, so take whichever an item offers more of. For the Alliance's Night Elf, hit edges ahead on the one-minute fights (24.6 against 21.2 for crit). Expertise, per 1 %, stays just above both everywhere.