On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % spell hit is worth 11.4 Spell damage, 1 % spell crit 10.2 and 1 % casting speed 1.25. Per point, Intellect is worth 0.20. Every weight is in points of Spell damage, measured on the benchmark set: what a little more of each stat adds from that gear.
Per point
- Spell damage1.00
- Arcane damage0.66
- Nature damage0.34
- Intellect0.20
Per 1 %
- Spell hit11.4
- Spell crit10.2
- Casting speed1.25
Spell hit
Our simulator uses Classic's spell table, since Forever hasn't published its own. A raid boss resists 17 % of your spells before any hit, and the chance never falls below 1 %, so the cap is 16 %.
Nature's Reach gives you 4 % of that and Tauren another 1 %. This set reaches 6.0 %, so you are far from the cap and every point of hit counts in full. A missed Moonfire or Insect Swarm loses the whole dot, which is why hit sits at or near the top on every fight. Gear that says "chance to hit" counts for your spells in Forever.
Spell crit
With
Vengeance your crits deal 200 % damage, and that includes the ticks of both dots. A crit on Starfire, Wrath or Moonfire's opening hit also starts
Nature's Grace, 10 % faster casting for 3 seconds. No cap is in reach, and our simulator gives a raid boss no crit penalty against spells. The set shows 21.4 % on the character sheet with raid buffs. Crit stays within a point or two of hit on every fight.
Casting speed
Haste shortens Starfire and Wrath, and in our simulator the global cooldown too, so your dots go back up a little sooner. Its weight reads lowest on short fights: 1.25 on a one-minute single-boss fight against 7.00 on a three-minute single-boss fight. Most of that gap is a fault in our simulation. With any haste the pre-pull Starfire lands a moment before the pull, and our simulator counts nothing dealt then, so the measured weight loses the opener. Corrected for it, haste would sit about level with hit and crit. The only haste in these sets is Enchant Gloves – Minor Haste, which the one-minute three-boss set takes.
Spell damage, Arcane damage and Nature damage
Spell damage reaches every spell you cast. School damage reaches only its own spells: on one boss Arcane damage is worth 0.67 of a point of spell damage and Nature damage 0.33, because Starfire and Moonfire are Arcane and do most of your damage. On three bosses Insect Swarm, and on the one-minute fight Hurricane, tip it the other way: Nature damage is worth 0.54 on a three-minute fight against three bosses.
Intellect, Spirit and MP5
Intellect gives 15 mana and 1 % crit for about every 60 points. On one boss you end with mana spare, so MP5 and Spirit are worth next to nothing there and Intellect counts mostly for its crit. Against three bosses for three minutes you run low, and MP5 rises to 0.43 and Intellect to 0.35.
On every fight
Hit and crit stay within two points of each other on every fight. On a one-minute fight against three bosses casting speed joins them at 14.9, because haste also speeds up Hurricane's ticks. Take hit wherever it comes cheaply, then crit and spell damage. For long fights against several bosses, keep some Intellect and MP5 in the mix.