Measured in Agility on a one-minute single-boss fight: 1 % crit 9.67, 1 % hit 7.70, 1 % haste 4.06. A point of expertise is 0.85, a point of Strength 1.03 and a point of attack power 0.42. Each number is how much Agility the same gain is worth, starting from the benchmark set, so it prices a small upgrade from that gear.
Per point
- Strength1.03
- Agility1.00
- Expertise0.85
- Attack power0.42
- Feral attack power0.42
- Armor penetration0.17
Per 1 %
- Crit9.67
- Hit7.70
- Attack speed4.06
Crit
Crit leads because so much of the kit pays on it.
Natural Instinct makes your ability crits hit for 2.2 times their damage,
Blood Frenzy can turn a crit Shred into a second combo point, and in Forever Rip's ticks crit too. This set sits at 44.1 %. A white swing is one roll that has to fit misses, dodges, 40 % glancing blows and crits together, so past about 57 % crit on your character sheet extra crit stops adding white crits. Shred, Ravage and Rip's ticks make their own crit roll, so they have no cap.
Hit
A cat swings one weapon, so your white swings and your abilities share one cap: 9 % hit against a raid boss, the first 1 % lost to its three extra levels.
Nature's Reach gives 4 % of it, and this set reaches 7.3 %. Every point up to 9 % stops a miss on everything you do. Past it, hit does nothing. Tauren cats start 1 % closer to the cap through Endurance. The table itself is Classic's: Blizzard hasn't published Forever's, so our simulator keeps the old one.
Expertise
The boss dodges 6.5 % of your attacks, and every 10 expertise removes 1 % of that. From behind it can't parry or block you, so dodge is all expertise works on, and a dodged Shred refunds only 80 % of its Energy.
Adaptive Combat Assistant carries 2 %, and few other pre-raid items have any. Per 1 %, it is worth about as much as hit.
Agility and Strength
In Cat Form they are worth the same per point. Strength gives 2 attack power, and
Heart of the Wild and Blessing of Kings add 10 % each. Agility gives 1 attack power plus 1 % crit per 20 points. So take whichever the item has more of, and treat a Strength enchant and an Agility enchant of the same size as a tie.
Haste
Haste speeds up your one-second paw swings, so you get more white hits, more Windfury Totem procs and more Omen of Clarity procs. It adds no Energy, which refills at 10 a second whatever your attack speed.
Weapon damage
The weights leave weapon damage out, but for a cat in Forever it is a stat of its own: your paws hit with the DPS of the weapon you hold, and flat weapon damage from an enchant lands in full on every one-second swing. The Gear page covers it.
On every fight
None of the six fights changes the order: crit first, then hit and expertise level with each other per 1 %, then haste, with Agility and Strength tied. Below the hit cap, 1 % crit still beats 1 % hit on every fight, so don't give up crit to chase it.