Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Feral Druid Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Measured in Agility on a one-minute single-boss fight: 1 % crit 9.67, 1 % hit 7.70, 1 % haste 4.06. A point of expertise is 0.85, a point of Strength 1.03 and a point of attack power 0.42. Each number is how much Agility the same gain is worth, starting from the benchmark set, so it prices a small upgrade from that gear.

Per point

  1. Strength1.03
  2. Agility1.00
  3. Expertise0.85
  4. Attack power0.42
  5. Feral attack power0.42
  6. Armor penetration0.17

Per 1 %

  1. Crit9.67
  2. Hit7.70
  3. Attack speed4.06
Night Elf · in points of Agility (Agility = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Crit

Crit leads because so much of the kit pays on it. Natural Instinct makes your ability crits hit for 2.2 times their damage, Blood Frenzy can turn a crit Shred into a second combo point, and in Forever Rip's ticks crit too. This set sits at 44.1 %. A white swing is one roll that has to fit misses, dodges, 40 % glancing blows and crits together, so past about 57 % crit on your character sheet extra crit stops adding white crits. Shred, Ravage and Rip's ticks make their own crit roll, so they have no cap.

Hit

A cat swings one weapon, so your white swings and your abilities share one cap: 9 % hit against a raid boss, the first 1 % lost to its three extra levels. Nature's Reach gives 4 % of it, and this set reaches 7.3 %. Every point up to 9 % stops a miss on everything you do. Past it, hit does nothing. Tauren cats start 1 % closer to the cap through Endurance. The table itself is Classic's: Blizzard hasn't published Forever's, so our simulator keeps the old one.

Expertise

The boss dodges 6.5 % of your attacks, and every 10 expertise removes 1 % of that. From behind it can't parry or block you, so dodge is all expertise works on, and a dodged Shred refunds only 80 % of its Energy. Adaptive Combat Assistant carries 2 %, and few other pre-raid items have any. Per 1 %, it is worth about as much as hit.

Agility and Strength

In Cat Form they are worth the same per point. Strength gives 2 attack power, and Heart of the Wild and Blessing of Kings add 10 % each. Agility gives 1 attack power plus 1 % crit per 20 points. So take whichever the item has more of, and treat a Strength enchant and an Agility enchant of the same size as a tie.

Haste

Haste speeds up your one-second paw swings, so you get more white hits, more Windfury Totem procs and more Omen of Clarity procs. It adds no Energy, which refills at 10 a second whatever your attack speed.

Weapon damage

The weights leave weapon damage out, but for a cat in Forever it is a stat of its own: your paws hit with the DPS of the weapon you hold, and flat weapon damage from an enchant lands in full on every one-second swing. The Gear page covers it.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Crit (1 %)9.6710.210.49.6210.010.4
Hit (1 %)7.708.308.109.038.608.16
Attack speed (1 %)4.064.875.327.474.615.47
Strength1.030.980.951.020.990.95
Agility1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Expertise0.850.810.790.850.840.80
Attack power0.420.400.390.420.410.39
Feral attack power0.420.400.390.420.410.39
Armor penetration0.170.160.160.180.160.16
each fight’s own setup · in points of Agility

None of the six fights changes the order: crit first, then hit and expertise level with each other per 1 %, then haste, with Agility and Strength tied. Below the hit cap, 1 % crit still beats 1 % hit on every fight, so don't give up crit to chase it.

Skip to content

Feral Druid Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Measured in Agility on a one-minute single-boss fight: 1 % crit 9.67, 1 % hit 7.70, 1 % haste 4.06. A point of expertise is 0.85, a point of Strength 1.03 and a point of attack power 0.42. Each number is how much Agility the same gain is worth, starting from the benchmark set, so it prices a small upgrade from that gear.

Per point

  1. Strength1.03
  2. Agility1.00
  3. Expertise0.85
  4. Attack power0.42
  5. Feral attack power0.42
  6. Armor penetration0.17

Per 1 %

  1. Crit9.67
  2. Hit7.70
  3. Attack speed4.06
Night Elf · in points of Agility (Agility = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Crit

Crit leads because so much of the kit pays on it. Natural Instinct makes your ability crits hit for 2.2 times their damage, Blood Frenzy can turn a crit Shred into a second combo point, and in Forever Rip's ticks crit too. This set sits at 44.1 %. A white swing is one roll that has to fit misses, dodges, 40 % glancing blows and crits together, so past about 57 % crit on your character sheet extra crit stops adding white crits. Shred, Ravage and Rip's ticks make their own crit roll, so they have no cap.

Hit

A cat swings one weapon, so your white swings and your abilities share one cap: 9 % hit against a raid boss, the first 1 % lost to its three extra levels. Nature's Reach gives 4 % of it, and this set reaches 7.3 %. Every point up to 9 % stops a miss on everything you do. Past it, hit does nothing. Tauren cats start 1 % closer to the cap through Endurance. The table itself is Classic's: Blizzard hasn't published Forever's, so our simulator keeps the old one.

Expertise

The boss dodges 6.5 % of your attacks, and every 10 expertise removes 1 % of that. From behind it can't parry or block you, so dodge is all expertise works on, and a dodged Shred refunds only 80 % of its Energy. Adaptive Combat Assistant carries 2 %, and few other pre-raid items have any. Per 1 %, it is worth about as much as hit.

Agility and Strength

In Cat Form they are worth the same per point. Strength gives 2 attack power, and Heart of the Wild and Blessing of Kings add 10 % each. Agility gives 1 attack power plus 1 % crit per 20 points. So take whichever the item has more of, and treat a Strength enchant and an Agility enchant of the same size as a tie.

Haste

Haste speeds up your one-second paw swings, so you get more white hits, more Windfury Totem procs and more Omen of Clarity procs. It adds no Energy, which refills at 10 a second whatever your attack speed.

Weapon damage

The weights leave weapon damage out, but for a cat in Forever it is a stat of its own: your paws hit with the DPS of the weapon you hold, and flat weapon damage from an enchant lands in full on every one-second swing. The Gear page covers it.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Crit (1 %)9.6710.210.49.6210.010.4
Hit (1 %)7.708.308.109.038.608.16
Attack speed (1 %)4.064.875.327.474.615.47
Strength1.030.980.951.020.990.95
Agility1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Expertise0.850.810.790.850.840.80
Attack power0.420.400.390.420.410.39
Feral attack power0.420.400.390.420.410.39
Armor penetration0.170.160.160.180.160.16
each fight’s own setup · in points of Agility

None of the six fights changes the order: crit first, then hit and expertise level with each other per 1 %, then haste, with Agility and Strength tied. Below the hit cap, 1 % crit still beats 1 % hit on every fight, so don't give up crit to chase it.