Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Stormcaller Shaman Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raidcommunity build

Measured on a one-minute single-boss fight in points of Spell damage: 1 % spell hit 14.4, 1 % crit 8.79, 1 % casting speed 2.22, one Nature damage 0.82 and one Intellect 0.77. Each comes from the benchmark set, so it prices a little more of that stat from where this gear stands.

Per point

  1. Spell damage1.00
  2. Nature damage0.82
  3. Intellect0.77
  4. Fire damage0.16
  5. Mana per 5 s0.05

Per 1 %

  1. Spell hit14.4
  2. Spell crit8.79
  3. Casting speed2.22
Orc · in points of Spell damage (Spell damage = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Before hit, one spell in six misses a raid boss (17 %, Classic's figure, kept by our simulator), and 1 % misses whatever you wear, so hit stops helping at 16 %. The Stormcaller has no talent for it, and this set has 4.0 %, all from gear. That leaves you far below the cap, which is why hit leads the list on every fight. A Tauren's Endurance adds 1 %.

Crit

Your spells crit for 190 % with Elemental Fury at 4/5, so each 1 % crit adds 0.9 % of a spell's normal hit to its average. The simulator's sheet shows 17.6 %, but Thundering Strikes adds 5 points to every spell and Call of Thunder 3 more to your bolts, and neither appears on it. Crit has no cap that matters here.

Casting speed

On one boss for three minutes, 1 % casting speed is worth more than 1 % crit, since it fits more bolts into the same time. Against three bosses for two or three minutes it falls to 1.31, because mana is the limit there and casting faster only empties the bar sooner. On the one-minute fight it also measures low, 2.22, for a reason we haven't found, so on short fights spend your stat budget elsewhere.

Intellect and spell damage

Each Intellect point is 15 mana and a sixtieth of a percent of crit, and Mental Quickness adds 0.3 spell damage to it. Ancestral Knowledge and Blessing of Kings raise each point you wear by about a fifth before that. When mana runs short, Intellect climbs to 1.04 on three bosses for three minutes, against 0.66 on one.

Nature damage counts for Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning only, about four fifths of your damage on one boss. Fire damage, worth 0.16, reaches only Flame Shock and your totems.

Mana regeneration

Spirit is worth nothing: you cast all fight, and without Restoration's Mindfulness no Spirit regeneration continues while you cast. MP5 always counts, but on one boss it barely registers. On three bosses for three minutes it is worth 0.83 a point.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Spell hit (1 %)14.414.013.915.216.016.1
Spell crit (1 %)8.798.678.669.779.719.46
Casting speed (1 %)2.227.889.947.681.541.31
Spell damage1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nature damage0.820.840.830.640.640.63
Intellect0.770.560.660.560.921.04
Fire damage0.160.160.160.340.360.36
Mana per 5 s0.050.030.18–0.510.83
each fight’s own setup · in points of Spell damage

Spell hit tops the table on all six fights. Against one boss crit and casting speed come next. Against three bosses for two or three minutes Intellect and MP5 rise, since mana decides how many top-rank bolts you get.

Skip to content

Stormcaller Shaman Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raidcommunity build

Measured on a one-minute single-boss fight in points of Spell damage: 1 % spell hit 14.4, 1 % crit 8.79, 1 % casting speed 2.22, one Nature damage 0.82 and one Intellect 0.77. Each comes from the benchmark set, so it prices a little more of that stat from where this gear stands.

Per point

  1. Spell damage1.00
  2. Nature damage0.82
  3. Intellect0.77
  4. Fire damage0.16
  5. Mana per 5 s0.05

Per 1 %

  1. Spell hit14.4
  2. Spell crit8.79
  3. Casting speed2.22
Orc · in points of Spell damage (Spell damage = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Before hit, one spell in six misses a raid boss (17 %, Classic's figure, kept by our simulator), and 1 % misses whatever you wear, so hit stops helping at 16 %. The Stormcaller has no talent for it, and this set has 4.0 %, all from gear. That leaves you far below the cap, which is why hit leads the list on every fight. A Tauren's Endurance adds 1 %.

Crit

Your spells crit for 190 % with Elemental Fury at 4/5, so each 1 % crit adds 0.9 % of a spell's normal hit to its average. The simulator's sheet shows 17.6 %, but Thundering Strikes adds 5 points to every spell and Call of Thunder 3 more to your bolts, and neither appears on it. Crit has no cap that matters here.

Casting speed

On one boss for three minutes, 1 % casting speed is worth more than 1 % crit, since it fits more bolts into the same time. Against three bosses for two or three minutes it falls to 1.31, because mana is the limit there and casting faster only empties the bar sooner. On the one-minute fight it also measures low, 2.22, for a reason we haven't found, so on short fights spend your stat budget elsewhere.

Intellect and spell damage

Each Intellect point is 15 mana and a sixtieth of a percent of crit, and Mental Quickness adds 0.3 spell damage to it. Ancestral Knowledge and Blessing of Kings raise each point you wear by about a fifth before that. When mana runs short, Intellect climbs to 1.04 on three bosses for three minutes, against 0.66 on one.

Nature damage counts for Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning only, about four fifths of your damage on one boss. Fire damage, worth 0.16, reaches only Flame Shock and your totems.

Mana regeneration

Spirit is worth nothing: you cast all fight, and without Restoration's Mindfulness no Spirit regeneration continues while you cast. MP5 always counts, but on one boss it barely registers. On three bosses for three minutes it is worth 0.83 a point.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Spell hit (1 %)14.414.013.915.216.016.1
Spell crit (1 %)8.798.678.669.779.719.46
Casting speed (1 %)2.227.889.947.681.541.31
Spell damage1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nature damage0.820.840.830.640.640.63
Intellect0.770.560.660.560.921.04
Fire damage0.160.160.160.340.360.36
Mana per 5 s0.050.030.18–0.510.83
each fight’s own setup · in points of Spell damage

Spell hit tops the table on all six fights. Against one boss crit and casting speed come next. Against three bosses for two or three minutes Intellect and MP5 rise, since mana decides how many top-rank bolts you get.