Skip to content
Fight
Gear
Faction

Elemental Shaman Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Spell hit leads on a one-minute single-boss fight at 12.8 Spell damage for 1 %, then casting speed at 12.4 and spell crit at 8.86. A point of Nature damage is worth 0.64, Fire damage 0.33, Intellect -0.16 and MP5 0.10. The weights use Spell damage as the unit and start from the benchmark set, so read each one as the value of a small upgrade on top of that gear.

Per point

  1. Spell damage1.00
  2. Nature damage0.64
  3. Fire damage0.33
  4. Mana per 5 s0.10
  5. Spirit0.10
  6. Intellect−0.16

Per 1 %

  1. Spell hit12.8
  2. Casting speed12.4
  3. Spell crit8.86
Orc · in points of Spell damage (Spell damage = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Against a level-63 boss 17 % of your spells miss when you have no hit, and the last 1 % can't be removed, so the cap is 16 %. Tidal Focus gives 5 %, and with it this set's sheet shows 8.0 %, which leaves several percent of your casts missing. Each point you add lands more of everything you cast, so hit outweighs the rest. A Tauren gets 1 % more from Endurance. The 17 % and the 99 % ceiling are Classic's. Forever hasn't published a spell table yet.

Casting speed

Haste fits more casts into a fight. On a short fight that is all damage, but on a long one each extra cast also spends mana you will miss at the end, so casting speed drops from 12.4 on one minute to 8.93 on three. No item in this set has it. Your only sources are a Windshaper's 1 % and a Troll's Berserking.

Crit

With Elemental Fury a crit deals 200 % damage instead of 150 %, so each point of crit is worth twice what it would be to a caster without it. Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning get 3 % more from Call of Thunder, and everything gets 5 % from Thundering Strikes. Crit is rolled after hit, on its own, so no crit cap applies. This set's sheet shows 16.6 %.

Spell, Nature and Fire damage

Spell damage is the reference. Nature damage only reaches Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning, which deal 46.8 % and 14.3 % of your damage, and Fire damage only reaches Flame Shock, Lava Burst and your totems. Weigh a school item by the matching weight.

Intellect, MP5 and Spirit

These are mana stats. Intellect also gives crit, at 59 points a 1 %, which by the crit weight comes to well under a point of spell damage. Their worth follows how short of mana the fight leaves you: against three bosses for three minutes, Intellect reaches 0.62 and MP5 0.72. On one boss for a minute neither counts for anything. Intellect even reads slightly below zero there, which you can treat as zero.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Spell hit (1 %)12.812.512.013.613.614.1
Casting speed (1 %)12.411.18.9311.39.167.21
Spell crit (1 %)8.868.948.659.969.108.94
Spell damage1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nature damage0.640.680.670.530.650.67
Fire damage0.330.320.310.450.350.33
Mana per 5 s0.100.080.340.060.600.72
Spirit0.100.020.090.010.160.20
Intellect-0.160.230.410.290.640.62
each fight’s own setup · in points of Spell damage

Hit leads on every fight. Casting speed is level with it on one minute and sinks toward crit's weight on the long fights. The mana stats rise only on long fights and against three bosses, where the rotation runs dry.

Skip to content

Elemental Shaman Stat Weights

engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 minbeta data: unverified until level 60 opensupdated 12 Oct 2026How this is measured

· 1 boss · 1 min · Pre-raid

Spell hit leads on a one-minute single-boss fight at 12.8 Spell damage for 1 %, then casting speed at 12.4 and spell crit at 8.86. A point of Nature damage is worth 0.64, Fire damage 0.33, Intellect -0.16 and MP5 0.10. The weights use Spell damage as the unit and start from the benchmark set, so read each one as the value of a small upgrade on top of that gear.

Per point

  1. Spell damage1.00
  2. Nature damage0.64
  3. Fire damage0.33
  4. Mana per 5 s0.10
  5. Spirit0.10
  6. Intellect−0.16

Per 1 %

  1. Spell hit12.8
  2. Casting speed12.4
  3. Spell crit8.86
Orc · in points of Spell damage (Spell damage = 1), measured on the benchmark’s gear: what a little more of each is worth from there

Hit

Against a level-63 boss 17 % of your spells miss when you have no hit, and the last 1 % can't be removed, so the cap is 16 %. Tidal Focus gives 5 %, and with it this set's sheet shows 8.0 %, which leaves several percent of your casts missing. Each point you add lands more of everything you cast, so hit outweighs the rest. A Tauren gets 1 % more from Endurance. The 17 % and the 99 % ceiling are Classic's. Forever hasn't published a spell table yet.

Casting speed

Haste fits more casts into a fight. On a short fight that is all damage, but on a long one each extra cast also spends mana you will miss at the end, so casting speed drops from 12.4 on one minute to 8.93 on three. No item in this set has it. Your only sources are a Windshaper's 1 % and a Troll's Berserking.

Crit

With Elemental Fury a crit deals 200 % damage instead of 150 %, so each point of crit is worth twice what it would be to a caster without it. Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning get 3 % more from Call of Thunder, and everything gets 5 % from Thundering Strikes. Crit is rolled after hit, on its own, so no crit cap applies. This set's sheet shows 16.6 %.

Spell, Nature and Fire damage

Spell damage is the reference. Nature damage only reaches Lightning Bolt and Chain Lightning, which deal 46.8 % and 14.3 % of your damage, and Fire damage only reaches Flame Shock, Lava Burst and your totems. Weigh a school item by the matching weight.

Intellect, MP5 and Spirit

These are mana stats. Intellect also gives crit, at 59 points a 1 %, which by the crit weight comes to well under a point of spell damage. Their worth follows how short of mana the fight leaves you: against three bosses for three minutes, Intellect reaches 0.62 and MP5 0.72. On one boss for a minute neither counts for anything. Intellect even reads slightly below zero there, which you can treat as zero.

On every fight

Stat1 boss · 1 min1 boss · 2 min1 boss · 3 min3 bosses · 1 min3 bosses · 2 min3 bosses · 3 min
Spell hit (1 %)12.812.512.013.613.614.1
Casting speed (1 %)12.411.18.9311.39.167.21
Spell crit (1 %)8.868.948.659.969.108.94
Spell damage1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nature damage0.640.680.670.530.650.67
Fire damage0.330.320.310.450.350.33
Mana per 5 s0.100.080.340.060.600.72
Spirit0.100.020.090.010.160.20
Intellect-0.160.230.410.290.640.62
each fight’s own setup · in points of Spell damage

Hit leads on every fight. Casting speed is level with it on one minute and sinks toward crit's weight on the long fights. The mana stats rise only on long fights and against three bosses, where the rotation runs dry.