On a one-minute single-boss fight, 1 % casting speed is worth 2.00 spell damage and 1 % crit 5.71. Per point, Holy damage is worth 0.83 and Intellect 0.12. The weights are in points of spell damage and come from small changes to the benchmark set, so they hold near that gear rather than for a set far from it.
Per point
- Spell penetration1.36
- Spell damage1.00
- Holy damage0.84
- Shadow damage0.17
- Intellect0.12
Per 1 %
- Spell crit5.71
- Spell hit2.50
- Casting speed2.00
Spell damage
Nearly everything Smite does scales with spell damage. Every rank of Smite adds 71.4 % of it and Holy Fire's hit 75 %, and in Forever that share is most of each spell's damage: rank 8 Smite's own base is only 166 to 186. Holy damage counts for your Holy spells alone, so a point of it is worth 0.83 of a point of spell damage, and Shadow damage 0.17.
Casting speed
Smite is a cast, so casting speed adds Smites. Its weight jumps between builds, though: on a one-minute single-boss fight it reads 10.4 for the Alliance build and 2.00 for the Horde one, with small errors on both. Treat it as rough until we know why. Pre-raid sources are few: the gloves enchant Minor Haste gives 1 %, and a Troll has Berserking.
Crit
Spells crit for 150 % of their damage, ticks included, and your Holy spells get 5 % more crit from Holy Specialization. For spells, crit is rolled separately from hit, so nothing caps it. This set sits at 14.7 % on the character sheet, before Holy Specialization.
Hit
Holy Precision already puts your Holy spells at the 1 % miss chance that hit can't remove, so hit on gear does nothing for Smite, Holy Fire or Holy Nova. It only helps
Shadow Word: Pain and
Devouring Plague, which miss 11 % of the time with Shadow Focus 5/5 and 1 % hit from gear, and an Undead's Touch of the Grave. So 1 % hit is worth just 2.50 here, and more on three bosses (3.76), where Shadow Word: Pain does a larger share of your damage.
Intellect, Spirit and mana per 5
These three are mana, and they count where mana runs out. Intellect gives 15 mana and a little crit. Spirit feeds regeneration, half of which Meditation keeps while you cast, and Spiritual Guidance turns 8 % of it into spell damage. Mana per 5 ticks whatever you do. On a three-minute fight against three bosses Intellect is worth 0.50 and mana per 5 0.55, while the Horde's one-minute build never runs dry and gets almost nothing from them.
Spell piercing
The table lists spell piercing above spell damage. Our simulator only uses piercing to cancel a boss's resistances, the simulated boss has none, and no other caster's one-boss weights show it. Treat that row as a fault we are looking into, not a reason to wear piercing.
On every fight
Casting speed or crit leads on every fight, depending on the build. On three bosses hit and Shadow damage rise, because Shadow Word: Pain on three targets is a bigger share of your damage, and the mana stats count most where mana runs short: three minutes, and three bosses.