Measured on the benchmark set for a one-minute single-boss fight, DS/Ruin values 1 % spell crit at 11.6 Spell damage, 1 % spell hit at 11.3 and 1 % casting speed at 8.50. A point of Shadow damage counts for 0.89, a point of Fire damage 0.11 and one Intellect 0.21, all in points of Spell damage.
Per point
- Spell damage1.00
- Shadow damage0.89
- Intellect0.21
- Fire damage0.11
Per 1 %
- Spell crit11.6
- Spell hit11.3
- Casting speed8.50
Crit
Three talents pay on a crit.
Ruin makes Shadow Bolt crit for twice its damage instead of one and a half times,
Pandemic does the same for Corruption and the banes, and on one boss every Shadow Bolt crit puts Improved Shadow Bolt's 20 % back up. Nothing caps spell crit, and our simulator doesn't reduce it against a raid boss either. This set shows 17.4 % on the sheet, and
Malevolence adds to your Shadow spells on top of that. One percent takes 60.6 Intellect, or one 1 % crit line on an item.
Hit
Spells miss a level-63 boss 17 % of the time, and 1 % always misses, so 16 % hit is the cap.
Suppression gives 5 and Forever counts hit from gear for spells too. This set reaches 9.0 %, so every point of hit still counts, at a weight close to crit's. The 17 % and the cap come from Classic, because Forever's spell table isn't public yet.
Casting speed
Haste shortens Shadow Bolt below Bane's 2.5 seconds and every global cooldown. Pre-raid gear barely has it: in most of these sets the only source is the gloves' Minor Haste enchant, 1 %.
Shadow and Fire damage
School damage only reaches its own school. A point of Shadow damage is worth 0.89 of a point of spell damage, close to the share of your damage that is Shadow, and Burning Shadow's 15 % applies to all of it. Fire damage only reaches Immolate and Searing Pain. On three bosses, where Immolate burns on every boss, it rises to 0.21.
Intellect, Spirit and mana
Intellect fills the mana bar and adds crit. Spirit adds a point of mana to every Life Tap, 1.2 with
Improved Life Tap, plus some regeneration, which is why it weighs 0.13 over three minutes. On one-minute fights the mana bar lasts the whole fight and both count for less: Intellect weighs 0.21 there.
Spell penetration
Spell penetration appears in the three-boss weights at 0.81 a point. Ignore it: the number comes from how we measure the weights, a fault we have reported. The bosses have no resistances, so penetration does nothing in our simulator, and Forever's own spell piercing rule isn't modelled yet.
On every fight
Crit and hit sit close together on every fight, so take whichever your next item offers. On three bosses the percentage stats read lower in points of spell damage, because each point of spell damage reaches DoTs on three bosses and is worth more DPS there.