Survival Hunter (melee) Hunter · Night Elf · Melee
engine 53f4a3c10,000 iterations12 Octbenchmark on 1 boss · 1 min, pre-raid gearNight Elf · rotation ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60How this is measured
Damage by ability
Every iteration averaged.
| Ability | Share | Per fight | DPS | Casts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.9k | 348.5 | 85.0 | ||
| 9.97k | 166.1 | 18.5 | ||
| 8.59k | 143.1 | 8.0 | ||
| 7.55k | 125.9 | 8.9 | ||
| 4.62k | 77.0 | 7.3 | ||
| 3.93k | 65.5 | 3.7 | ||
| 1.66k | 27.7 | 1.0 | ||
| 1.52k | 25.3 | 19.9 | ||
| 1.43k | 23.8 | 7.7 | ||
| 925 | 15.4 | – |
Damage over the fight
The first iteration, per second, smoothed over 5 seconds; the marks are its cooldowns.
Pre-raid gear
The set the gear search picked for this fight from the known items, with its enchants.
Attack table
| Ability | Attempts | Attack table | Crit | Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85.0 | 29.6% | 17.6% | ||
| 18.5 | 29.3% | 17.6% | ||
| 8.0 | 31.5% | – | ||
| 8.9 | 32.4% | – | ||
| 7.3 | 31.7% | – | ||
| 3.7 | – | 1.0% | ||
| 2.0 | 33.1% | 1.0% | ||
| 19.9 | 31.5% | – |
Character sheet and caps
Fully buffed, Night Elf; hit and expertise against the boss's attack table.
The caps are the engine's own attack table against a level 63 boss; it also takes 4.8 points off melee crit, and 40% of white swings glance for 65% damage. The darker part of a bar is from gear. A row that names abilities is their own hit, from the miss chance the engine gives them: a talent on some abilities only (Holy Precision, Divine Precision, Survival Tactics, Furious Precision), a school’s talent, or the ability’s own table.
Damage by school
- Physical54.6k
- Fire6.52k
History
The benchmark's score in each snapshot of earlier results.
| Results of | Snapshot | DPS | Change | Race · rotation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 15:28 | before 20261009 optimisation | 853.7 | – | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee |
| 9 Oct 21:56 | before game 20261010 | 850.0 | −0.4% | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee |
| 10 Oct 17:57 | after game 20261010 | 850.0 | – | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee |
| 10 Oct 22:37 | before data 70338 | 986.6 | +16.1% | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee |
| 11 Oct 01:35 | after data 70338 | 1,005.7 | +1.9% | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60 |
| 11 Oct 04:36 | after healers 20261010 | 1,005.7 | – | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60 |
| 11 Oct 19:54 | after vigil fire | 1,005.7 | – | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60 |
| 12 Oct 18:19 | now | 1,005.7 | – | Night Elf · ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60 |
Each snapshot of earlier results is named for what came next; the last line is now. Changes are in percent of the score.
Compare with another build
| Survival melee | MM | |
|---|---|---|
| DPS | 1,005.7 | 897.1 |
| Crit rate | 25.7% | 13.6% |
| Out of mana | — | — |
| Item level | 61.5 | 62.5 |
| Race | Night Elf | Night Elf |
| Talents | Tuned 5/13/33 · 1 min | Tuned 7/39/5 · 1 min b |
| Rotation | ms_sv_melee_tuned_survival_melee_60 | mm_tuned_marksmanship_60 |